Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเติมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ต่อการเผาไหม้แบบเคมิคอลลูปิงของมีเทนด้วยตัวพาออกซิเจนชนิดแคลเซียมซัลเฟต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF MgO ADDITION ON CHEMICAL-LOOPING COMBUSTION OF METHANE WITH CaSO4 OXYGEN CARRIER
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.777
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่อการเผาไหม้แบบเคมิคอลลูปิงที่ใช้แคลเซียมซัลเฟตเป็นตัวพาออกซิเจน โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง จากการทดลองพบว่า ในการทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชันการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจะทำให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของมีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งสอดคล้องกับปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาจะทำให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของมีเทนและปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการนำแคลเซียมซัลเฟตมาใช้เป็นตัวพาออกซิเจนมีข้อเสียคือการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงที่ทำให้เกิดของแข็งแคลเซียมออกไซด์ ซึ่งส่งผลเสียต่อการนำมาใช้ในการเผาไหม้แบบเคมิคอลลูปิง เนื่องจากแคลเซียมออกไซด์เกิดการออกซิเดชันกลับมาเป็นแคลเซียมซัลเฟตได้ยาก การศึกษาผลของการใช้แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ร่วมต่อประสิทธิภาพของแคลเซียมซัลเฟตในการเผาไหม้แบบเคมิคอลลูปิงพบว่า เมื่อมีการผสมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์กับตัวพาออกซิเจนแคลเซียมซัลเฟตร้อยละ 5 และ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันระหว่างมีเทนและตัวพาออกซิเจนเกิดได้เร็วขึ้น และพบว่าการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงไปเป็นแคลเซียมออกไซด์เกิดได้น้อยลง ในงานวิจัยนี้นอกจากจะศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวพาออกซิเจนในการทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแล้ว ยังได้มีการนำตัวพาออกซิเจนมาทดสอบในระบบการเผาไหม้แบบเคมิคอลลูปิง (ปฏิกิริยารีดักชัน-ออกซิเดชัน) โดยใช้ตัวพาออกซิเจนแคลเซียมซัลเฟตที่ผสมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ร้อยละ 10, 30 และ 50 โดยน้ำหนัก เปรียบเทียบกับตัวพาออกซิเจนแคลเซียมซัลเฟตบริสุทธิ์ พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มร้อยละการผสมของแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์จะช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของตัวพาออกซิเจนได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, effects of temperature and reaction time on chemical - looping combustion using calcium sulfate as an oxygen carrier were studied. Experiments were carried out in a fixed bed reactor. In the reduction reaction, the results showed that an increase in temperature gave more CH4 conversion and CO2 production. At higher reaction time, CH4 conversion and CO2 production were increased. However, it was observed the formation of CaO via the side reaction, which is a major problem of using CaSO4 as an oxygen carrier. This CaO is hard to be converted back to CaSO4, resulting in a significant drop in regeneration of the oxygen carrier. This work examined an effect of adding magnesium oxide on performance of calcium sulfate in the reduction reaction. It was found that, in case of 5 wt.% and 10 wt.% of MgO mixed with CaSO4, the main reaction between CaSO4 and CH4 was moved forward. Moreover, the side reaction, forming CaO, was decreased. In addition, cyclic experiments of reaction – oxidiation reactions (the chemical-looping combustion) were investigated using 10, 30 and 50 wt.% of MgO mixed with CaSO4. Results were compared to that obtained in case of using pure CaSO4. An increase in MgO in CaSO4 exhibited the amelioration of carrier recyclability.
Share
COinS