Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electronic and mechanical properties of Carbon nitride methanediide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางอิเล็กตรอนและสมบัติเชิงกลของสารกึ่งตัวนำคาร์บอนไนเตรตมีเทไดไอด์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udomsilp Pinsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.968
Abstract
The carbon nitride methanediide, C₂N₂(CH₂), has been newly discovered in 2011. This compound contains the C-N single bond, the same as in a super hard material carbon nitride, C₃N₄. The band gap of C2N2(CH2) is around 6 eV. Thus, it is classi ed as a wide-band gap semiconductor which has many applications. However, the knowledge of C₂N₂(CH₂) is limited; especially, its properties under high pressure. In this thesis, we investigate the mechanical and electronic properties of C₂N₂(CH₂) under high pressure, in the range of 0-50 GPa, using density functional theory (DFT). The non-local exchange-correlation functional calculation, sX-LDA, which is the most accurate tool to simulate wide-band gap materials, is performed. Our result shows that the C₂N₂(CH₂) band gap is 6.07 eV, using the sX-LDA, and it decreases as pressure increases. Moreover, we nd the relation between the N1-C1-N2 angle change and the band gap. The bulk modulus of C₂N₂(CH₂) is 254 GPa from our calculation which is in good agreement with the experimental data. The bond contractions of C-N and C-C single bonds are explored. We nd that the C-N bond contraction in C₂N₂(CH₂) is the same as those in C3N4. However, the C-C bond contraction in C₂N₂(CH₂)is larger than those in diamond. This leads to the lower bulk modulus compared with that of diamond. The Cmc21 structure stability of C₂N₂(CH₂) is examined and found that it has dynamical and mechanical stabilities. The Raman spectrum of C₂N₂(CH₂) is predicted for the rst time in this work, and compared with references from other systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบคาร์บอนไนเตรตมีเทไดไอด์ C₂N₂(CH₂) ถูกสังเคราะห์เป็นครั้งแรกในปี 2011 สารนี้มีพันธะเดียวระหว่าง C-N เหมือนกับสารคาร์บอนไนเตรต C₃N₄ ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีความแข็งยิ่งยวด (super hard material) สารประกอบ C₂N₂(CH₂)ถูกพบว่ามีช่องว่างแถบพลังงานกว้างประมาณ 6 eV จึงถูกจัดเป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำที่มีแถบช่องว่างพลังงานกว้าง (wide-band gap semiconductor) ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้มากมาย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสมบัติของสารนี้มากนัก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสมบัติของสารนี้ภายใต้ความดันสูง งานวิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาสมบัติทางอิเล็กตรอนและสมบัติเชิงกลของสาร C₂N₂(CH₂)ภายใต้ความดันระหว่าง 0-50 GPa โดยใช้ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลของความหนาแน่น (density functional theory) วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ใช้ฟังก์ชัลนัล sX-LDA ซึ่งเป็นฟังก์ชันนัลของพลังงานการแลกเปลี่ยนและสหสัมพันธ์ (exchange-correlation functional) แบบไม่เฉพาะที่ (non-local) ที่เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีความแม่นยำเป็นอย่่างมากในการศึกษาวัสดุที่มีแถบช่องว่างพลังงานกว้าง จากการศึกษาโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันนัล sX-LDA พบว่าสาร C₂N₂(CH₂)มีช่องว่างแถบพลังงานกว้าง 6.07 eV และมีค่าลดเมื่อความดันมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เรายังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมุม N₁-C₁-N₂ กับแถบช่องว่างพลังงาน จากการคำนวณพบว่าค่ามอดูลัสเชิงปริมาตร (bulk modulus) มีค่า 254 GPa ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง เราพบว่าการหดตัวของพันธะ C-N ในสาร C₂N₂(CH₂)ภายใต้ความดันมีความใกล้เคียงกับพันธะชนิดเดียวกันนี้ใน C₃N₄ แต่การหดตัวของพันธะ C-C ในสารนี้มีค่าสูงกว่าในเพชร ซึ่งส่งผลให้สาร C₂N₂(CH₂)มีค่ามอดูลัสเชิงปริมาตรน้อยกว่าเพชร เราได้ทำการตรวจสอบเสถียรภาพของโครงสร้าง Cmc21 และพบว่ามันมีเสถียรภาพทั้งในเชิงพลวัต (dynamical) และเชิงกล (mechanical) ภายใต้ความดัน รามานสเปกตรัม (Raman spectrum) ของสาร C₂N₂(CH₂)ถูกแสดงและเปรียบกับระบบอื่นเป็นครั้งแรกในงานวิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้
Share
COinS