Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PALEONTOLOGY OF PROBOSCIDEAN FOSSILS FROM THAISIN SANDPIT, AMPHOE CHALOEM PHRA KIAT, CHANGWAT NAKHON RATCHASIMA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บรรพชีวินวิทยาของซากดึกดำบรรพ์โปรบอสซิเดียนในบริเวณบ่อทรายไทยสิน อำเภอเฉลิมพระเกียรติ จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thasinee Charoentitirat
Second Advisor
Yupa Thasod
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.934
Abstract
Thaisin sandpit in Tambon Tha Chang, Amphoe Chaloem Phra Kiat, Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima consists of various sizes of sediments. Aerial photograph interpretation shows that Thaisin sandpit is located in Meander scar. Stratigraphic successions suggested that paleoenvironment of Thaisin sandpit was fluvial deposit with various events. Three units were interpreted. Unit 1 is the upper unit, sedimentary layers are composed of channel sediments with poorly-sorted, medium to very coarse sand and gravel with cross-bedding structure and plant fragments. Unit 2, consists of sediments deposited in flood plain environment with well-sorted, root traces, bioturbation structure and few plant fragments. Unit 3, the lower most part, contains sediments in flood situation with varied size of sediments, cross-bedding and large plant fragment, tight pack dark gray color sediments with peat at the bottom.Seven proboscidean fossils teeth specimens, 2TE1, 3TE1, 3TE2 4TE1, 6TE1, 6TE2 and 9TE1, were found from Thaisin sandpit. They were studied and identified by comparison of their external morphology and measurement methods of teeth. Two genera of proboscidean fossils were classified; Stegodon and Stegolophodon. Statistical analysis was also used for clustering fossils into groups. Maximum width, crown height and enamel thickness of teeth into two groups. The first group is composes of T2TE1, 3TE1, 3TE2 and 9TE1, another group contains 4TE1, 6TE1 and 6TE2. The results of both external morphology and the clustering analysis are similar. Paleoecology was described from the relationship between fossil and its environment. The dietary of proboscidean shows the evolution trend of teeth. Stegodon shows the higher crown, wider tooth and thicker enamel than Stegolophodon. These indicated they were the grasser than browser. The proboscidean might live not far from the forest and river, while the turbulence weather was carried bones and trees along the river then deposited rapidly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บ่อทรายไทยสิน ในตำบลท่าช้าง อำเภอเฉลิมพระเกียรติ จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ประกอบด้วยตะกอนหลากหลายขนาด การแปลภาพถ่ายทางอากาศแสดงให้เห็นว่า บ่อทรายไทยสินตั้งอยู่ในบริเวณที่เป็นรอยโค้งตวัด การลำดับชั้นหินที่ต่อเนื่องนำเสนอถึงสภาพแวดล้อมบรรพกาลของบ่อทรายไทยสินเป็นการสะสมตัวของสิ่งทับถมทางน้ำพาด้วยหลายเหตุการณ์ สามหน่วยตะกอนถูกนำมาแปลผล หน่วยที่หนึ่ง อยู่ด้านบน คือ ชั้นตะกอนประกอบด้วยตะกอนลำน้ำซึ่งมีการคัดขนาดที่ไม่ดี ทรายขนาดปานกลางจนถึงหยาบ กรวด ร่วมกับโครงสร้างชั้นเฉียงระดับและเศษซากพืช หน่วยที่สอง ประกอบด้วยตะกอนสะสมตัวในที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึง ตะกอนมีการคัดขนาดดี พบลักษณะโครงสร้างรากไม้, ร่องรอยรบกวนของสิ่งมีชีวิต และเศษซากพืช หน่วยที่สาม อยู่ล่างสุด ประกอบด้วยตะกอนในช่วงน้ำหลาก มีขนาดของตะกอนที่หลากหลาย พบโครงสร้างชั้นเฉียงระดับ ท่อนไม้ขนาดใหญ่ตกจมร่วม ตะกอนละเอียดเนื้อเหนียว และชั้นถ่านหินเลนขนาดบางตัวอย่างซากดึกดำบรรพ์ฟันโปรบอสซิเดียนจำนวนเจ็ดชิ้น คือ 2TE1, 3TE1, 3TE2, 4TE1, 6TE1, 6TE2 และ 9TE1 ถูกค้นพบจากบ่อทรายไทยสิน พวกมันถูกศึกษาและระบุประเภท โดยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาภายนอกของฟัน และการวัดค่าขอบเขตมิติของฟัน ซากดึกดำบรรพ์โปรบอสซิเดียนจำนวนสองสกุลถูกจัดจำแนกให้อยู่ในสกุลสเตโกโลโฟดอนและสกุลสเตโกดอน การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยวิธีคลัสเตอร์ถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมเพื่อจัดกลุ่มซากดึกดำบรรพ์เป็นกลุ่มย่อย โดยผลการแบ่งตามค่าความกว้างของฟัน ความสูงของยอดฟัน และความหนาของเคลือบฟันได้เป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกประกอบด้วยซากดึกดำบรรพ์ 2TE1, 3TE1, 3TE2 และ 9TE1 อีกกลุ่มประกอบด้วยซากดึกดำบรรพ์ 4TE1, 6TE1 และ 6TE2 ซึ่งจากวิธีจำแนกโดยใช้สัณฐานวิทยาภายนอกของฟันและการวิเคราะห์คลัสเตอร์ พบว่ามีผลการจำแนกเหมือนกัน นิเวศวิทยาบรรพกาลถูกอธิบายจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างซากดึกดำบรรพ์และสภาพแวดล้อมของมัน โภชนาการของโปรบอสซิเดียนถูกแสดงโดยแนวโน้มวิวัฒนาการของลักษณะฟัน สกุลสเตโกดอนแสดงลักษณะยอดฟันที่สูง ตัวฟันที่กว้าง และเคลือบฟันที่หนากว่าสกุลสเตโกโลโฟดอน บ่งบอกถึงพวกมันบริโภคหญ้ามากกว่าบริโภคลูกไม้ โปรบอสซิเดียนเหล่านี้น่าจะอาศัยไม่ไกลจากป่าและแม่น้ำ ในขณะที่สภาพอากาศแปรปรวนได้นำพากระดูกและต้นไม้มาตามทางแม่น้ำและทับถมอย่างฉับพลัน
Share
COinS