Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing a non-formal education activity based on a collaborative learning concept on cultural diversity acceptance of non-formal education students
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรัตน์ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.519
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับการยอมรับความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษาศูนย์การศึกษานอกระบบและการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมกันที่มีต่อการยอมรับความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม การเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้การเลือกแบบเจาะจง โดยการสุ่มแจกแบบสอบถามกับเขตที่มีจำนวนนักศึกษาชาวต่างชาติจำนวนมาก ทั้งสี่เขต คือ เขตบางบอน เขตบางขุนเทียน เขตห้วยขวาง และเขตสาทร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ศึกษาจำนวน 183 คน จากนั้นนำระดับการยอมรับความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อต่อยอดไปสร้างแผนและจัดกิจกรรมต่อไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับการยอมรับความหลากหลายรวมทั้ง 3 ด้าน (ความตระหนัก,ความรู้,ทักษะทางวัฒนธรรม) เขตสาทรมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด (x̄=4.23; S.D.=0.20) ตามมาด้วยเขตบางขุนเทียน (x̄=4.13; S.D.=0.37) เขตบางบอน (x̄=4.12; S.D.=0.23) และเขตห้วยขวาง (x̄=3.60; S.D.=0.28 )ตามลำดับ ผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกเขตห้วยขวางในการจัดกิจกรรมในระยะที่ 2 และระยะที่ 2 มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 30 คน โดยกิจกรรมที่จัดเป็นกิจกรรมที่ผสม 3 แนวคิด ประกอบด้วย แนวคิดการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบ แนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมกันและแนวคิดการยอมรับความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม ผลการจัดกิจกรรมพบว่าก่อนจัดกิจกรรมนักศึกษาเขตห้วยขวาง ระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา มีระดับการยอมรับความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมที่ (x̄=3.61; S.D.=0.19) หลังจัดกิจกรรมที่ (x̄=4.33; S.D.=0.15) โดยค่าเฉลี่ยหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าก่อนจัดกิจกรรม ที่ 0.72 คะแนน ผลการเปรียบค่า (t-test) มีค่า -26.40 แสดงว่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 สรุปได้ว่ากิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมกันมีผลต่อการยอมรับความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษาการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was quasi-experimental research. aimed to analyze the acceptance level of cultural diversities of non-formal Education students in Bangkok, and study the effects of organizing a non-formal education activity based on a collaborative learning concept on cultural diversity acceptance of non-formal education students. The selection of the purposive sampling used randomly distributed questionnaires with the areas where have a large number of foreign students in 4 districts; Bang Bon,Bang Khun Thian,Huai Khwang and Sathorn. The sample group was 183 and then analyzed the acceptant levels of cutural diversitys for creating a plan and organize for the educational activities. The result were as follows; the acceptance level of cultural diversities of non-formal Education students from Sathorn District has the highest average of 3 areas (Awareness, Knowledge, Cultural Skills) (x̄=4.23; S.D.=0.20) Bang Khun Thian District (x̄=4.13; S.D.=0.37), Bang bon District (x̄=4.12; S.D.=0.23) and Huai Khwang District (x̄=3.60; S.D.=0.28), the researcher selected Huai Khwang District for phase 2, and the second phase, there are sample groups of 30 students by using 3 mixed concepts of activities consisting of non-formal education activity, collaborative learning and cultural diversity concept. The result was before organizing non-formal Education activities on students, Huai Khwang district (primary school) had (x̄=3.61; S.D.=0.19) after organizing was (x̄=4.33; S.D.=0.15). The average after participating was higher than the average before participating 0.72 points. The result of (t-test), the output - 26.40 points, showed that there was a statistically significant factor at 0.01.In conclusion, non-formal education activities according to the concept of collaborative learning affect the cultural diversity acceptance of non-formal education students.
Creative Commons License