Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Essential Closures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ส่วนปิดคลุมหลัก
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Songkiat Sumetkijakan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.875
Abstract
We propose the notion of general essential closures in an axiomatic way and develop the theory of essential closures. In the process, we introduce the notions of essential closedness and essential compactness analogous to the notions of topological closedness and topological compactness, respectively. We also introduce the notion of essentiality which is the core of the theory of essential closures. It is what distinguishes the notion of essential closures from the notion of topological closures. For applications, we construct concrete examples of essential closures via the notion of submeasures, which are restrictions of outer measures, and use them as tools to study supports of absolutely continuous measures and supports of multivariate copulas, and to introduce the notion of essential supports of functions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราเสนอแนวคิดของส่วนปิดคลุมหลักทั่วไปในทางสัจพจน์และพัฒนาทฤษฏีของส่วนปิดคลุมหลัก ในกระบวนการ เราเสนอแนวคิดของความปิดหลักและความกระชับหลักในแนวทางเดียวกับ แนวคิดของความปิดเชิงทอพอโลยีและความกระชับเชิงทอพอโลยีตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ เรายังเสนอ แนวคิดของความเป็นส่วนหลัก ซึ่งเป็นแกนของทฤษฏีของส่วนปิดคลุมหลัก แนวคิดนี้คือสิ่งที่แยกแยะ แนวคิดของส่วนปิดคลุมหลักออกจากแนวคิดของส่วนปิดคลุมเชิงทอพอโลยี ในส่วนของการนำไปใช้ เราสร้างตัวอย่างของส่วนปิดคลุมหลักผ่านแนวคิดของซับเมเชอร์ซึ่งเป็นการกำกัดของเมเชอร์ภายนอก และใช้ส่วนปิดคลุมหลักเหล่านี้เป็นเครื่องมือศึกษาเซตค้ำจุนของเมเชอร์ต่อเนื่องแบบสัมบูรณ์และเซต ค้ำจุนของโคปูลาหลายตัวแปร และเสนอแนวคิดของเซตค้ำจุนหลักของฟังก์ชัน
Share
COinS