Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents and bioactivities of Dendrobium Williamsonii
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเอื้องเงินแสด
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.720
Abstract
Phytochemical study of a MeOH extract prepared from the whole plant of Dendrobium williamsonii Rchb.f. led to the isolation of six known compounds, namely, tetratriacontanyl-p-coumarate, trans-docosanoylferulate, 3,3´-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, moscatilin, apigenin and vanillic acid. Their structures were determined by means of spectroscopic analysis (UV, IR, MS, and NMR), as well as by comparison with previously reported data. These compounds were evaluated for 2.2–diphenyl-1-picryhydrazyl (DPPH) free radical scavenging activity. 3,3´-Dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, moscatilin and apigenin exhibited moderate DPPH free radical scavenging activitiy with IC50 values of 19.56 + 1.30, 8.56 + 1.24 and 19.34 + 1.19 µM, respectively. Vitamin C and quercetin were used as positive controls with IC50 values of 42.46 + 2.31 and 8.34 + 0.47 µM, respectively. In addition, the isolates were evaluated for cytotoxicity and anti-herpes simplex activity. 3,3´-Dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl and moscatilin showed cytotoxicity against KB cell line (oral human epidermal carcinoma). Moreover, 3,3´-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl showed weak activity against herpes simplex type 1 and type 2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเมทานอลจากต้นเอื้องเงินแสด (วงศ์กล้วยไม้) สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ tetratriacontanyl-p-coumarate, trans-docosanoylferulate, 3,3´-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, moscatilin, apigenin และ vanillic acid สารทั้งหมดนั้นสามารถพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมี โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโคปี (UV, IR, MS, NMR) ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH assay พบว่า 3,3´-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, moscatilin, apigenin มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูล DPPH โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สามารถยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระได้ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) เท่ากับ 19.56 + 1.30 | 8.56 + 1.24 และ 19.34 + 1.19 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ชุดควบคุมผลบวกที่ใช้คือvitamin C และ quercetin ซึ่งมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สามารถยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระได้ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) เท่ากับ 42.46 + 2.31 และ 8.34 + 0.47 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์พบว่าสาร 3,3´-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl และ moscatilin เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ KB (มะเร็งเยื่อบุช่องปาก) รวมทั้งพบว่า 3,3´-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl มีฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริมที่อ่อนต่อเชื้อเฮอร์ปีซิมเพล็กซ์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด
Creative Commons License