Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
VARIATIONS OF TOTAL ELECTRON CONTENT IN THAILAND DURING JANUARY 2009 - DECEMBER 2012
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปรเปลี่ยนของอิเล็กตรอนรวมในประเทศไทยระหว่างเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2552 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ.2555
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sombat Yumuang
Second Advisor
Chalermchon Satirapod
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.933
Abstract
Ionosphere is the upper atmosphere of Earth’s. There are high electron densities or so-called Total Electron Content (TEC), which changes all the time. Especially, low latitudes region often sudden changes both small and large within the ionosphere. Variation of TEC will directly affect to quality the accuracy of the telecommunications system in this region. The main purpose of this research is to study daily, monthly, annual and season variations of the TEC over Thailand by using GPS data between January 2009 and December 2012. The TEC values obtained were calculated in a form of the daily rate of change of total electron content index (ROTI) to demonstrate the ionosphere irregularities. The average daily variations of ROTI show a semiannual trend and an increasing annual of the ionosphere irregularities activity. The occurrence rate of the ionosphere irregularities were found on a large scale during night time. The results also confirmed that the ionosphere irregularities depend on month and season. The ionosphere irregularities reached high occurrence rates during the equinox season (March, April, September and October). In addition, the characteristic of annual variation confirms the spatial distribution of the ionosphere irregularities during nighttime over Thailand. The variations are also severe in the northeastern and central regions. The ionosphere variation results were obtained from the use of GPS data in a central part of Thailand to generate a local VTEC so-called Thai Ionosphere Map (TIM) using a Single Layer Model by Bernese software. The Global Ionosphere Map (GIM) was downloaded and compared with the TIM. The results from April 2010 are selected as an example because this month is the period of high ionosphere variability. A comparison of results between the TIM and GIM shows that a coefficient of correlation value is relatively high (r = 0.87).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์เป็นชั้นบรรยากาศระดับบนของโลกที่มีความหนาแน่นของอิเล็กตรอนสูงหรือเรียกว่า ปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวม (Total Electron Content (TEC)) ซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบริเวณละติจูดต่ำมักเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลันทั้งขนาดเล็กและขนาดใหญ่ภายในชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์สูง การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ TEC นี้จะส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อคุณภาพความแม่นยำของระบบการสื่อสารโทรคมนาคมในบริเวณนี้เป็นอย่างมาก วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการแปรเปลี่ยนของปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมรายวัน รายเดือน รายปีและฤดูกาลทั่วประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลจีพีเอส ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2552 – พ.ศ. 2555 ค่า TEC ที่ได้รับจะถูกคำนวณหาค่าดัชนีอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวม (ROTI) รูปแบบรายวัน เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นความผิดปกติของชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์ ค่าเฉลี่ยการแปรผัน ROTI แบบรายวัน แสดงให้เห็นแนวโน้มการเกิดผิดปกติของชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์จะแปรผันสองครั้งต่อปีและมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี อัตราการเกิดความผิดปกติของชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสฟียร์ขนาดใหญ่ที่พบในช่วงเวลากลางคืนนั้น ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ยืนยันได้ว่าความผิดปกติของชั้นบรรยากาศจะขึ้นอยู่กับเดือนและฤดูกาล โดยความผิดปกติของชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์มีอัตราการเกิดสูงสุดในฤดูกาลอิคิวน๊อกซ์ (มีนาคม, เมษายน, กันยายน และตุลาคม) นอกจากนี้ลักษณะการแปรผันแบบรายปีนั้นยังยืนยันการลักษณะกระจายความผิดปกติของชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์เชิงพื้นที่ในช่วงเวลากลางคืนทั่วประเทศไทยได้ การแปรผันนี้จะมีความรุนแรงมากในพื้นที่ทางภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและภาคกลาง ผลการศึกษาการแปรผันของชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์ที่ได้รับจากข้อมูลจีพีเอสบริเวณภาคกลางของประเทศไทย ในการสร้าง VTEC แบบท้องถิ่นหรือชื่อ Thai Ionosphere Map (TIM) โดยใช้ Single layer model ของ Bernese software และข้อมูล Global Ionosphere Map (GIM) ซึ่งดาวน์โหลดมาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของ TIM ในเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2553 ที่ใช้เป็นตัวแทนของข้อมูล เนื่องจากเดือนนี้มีการแปรผันสูง ผลลัพธ์ของการเปรียบเทียบค่าระหว่าง TIM และ GIM แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นของทั้งสองโมเดลมีความสัมพันธ์กันสูงมาก (r=0.87)
Creative Commons License