Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of bioactive compounds from thai plant extracts with hair growth promoting activity on human hair dermal papilla cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากสารสกัดของพืชไทยที่มีฤทธิ์ส่งเสริมการงอกของเส้นผมในเซลล์ผมของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Second Advisor
Orawan Monthakantirat
Third Advisor
Parkpoom Tengamnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.697
Abstract
Androgenic alopecia (AGA) is the major type of scalp hair loss caused by the over-production of 5 alpha-dihydrotestosterone (5 alpha-DHT) which is formed by the enzyme 5 alpha-reductase (5 alpha-R) using testosterone (T) as the substrate. In this study, the main focus was on identifying new natural 5 alpha-R inhibitors specifically for treating AGA. In order to do so, an AGA relevant cell-based assay using human hair dermal papilla cells (HHDPCs) combined with non-radioactive thin layer chromatography (TLC) detection was developed and used for screening Thai medicinal plant extracts possessing inhibitory activities of 5 alpha-reductase type 1 (5 alpha-R1), the isoform of the enzyme found to be expressed by HHDPCs. Among forty-one extracts screened, the methanolic heartwood extract of Avicennia marina (AM) was found to be the only sample that exhibited significant 5 alpha-R1 inhibitory activity with the IC50 value of 9.21 μg/ml. In addition, the AM extract also exhibited anti-androgenic activity through a significant up-regulation of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in androgens treated HHDPCs. This growth factor is known to induce the proliferation and differentiation of hair matrix cells during the anagen/growth phase of the hair cycle, leading to hair growth. Further identification of the active compound(s) in the AM extract by activity-guided fractionation revealed that the active 5 alpha-R1 inhibitor was actually a furano-naphthoquinone compound, namely Avicequinone C (IC50 of 9.94 μg/ml or 38.8 μM). However, the significant up-regulation of VEGF was not clearly observed by Avicequinone C alone but rather when it was combined with Avicenol C and an unidentified compound in faction ‘4’ obtained from the crude extract of AM. These results suggested that anti-androgenic activity of AM was due to a synergistic effect of a few compounds present in its methanolic extracts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอนโดรจีนิค อโลพีเซีย (Androgenic alopecia, AGA) เป็นโรคที่ทำให้เกิดอาการผมร่วงซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากการผลิตที่มากเกินไปของ 5-แอลฟา-ไดไฮโดรเทสโตสเตอโรน (5 alpha-dihydrotestosterone, 5 alpha-DHT) ซึ่งเกิดจากการทำงานของเอนไซม์ 5-แอลฟา-รีดักเทส (5 alpha-reductase, 5 alpha-R) ที่ใช้เทสโตสเตอโรน (testosterone, T) เป็นสารตั้งต้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้มุ่งที่จะพิสูจน์หาสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติชนิดใหม่ที่สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของ 5 alpha-R เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการใช้รักษาโรค AGA ต่อไป การศึกษาเริ่มด้วยการพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือโดยใช้เซลล์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเส้นผมของมนุษย์ที่ชื่อว่า human hair dermal papilla cells (HHDPCs) มาใช้เป็นแบบในการตรวจวัด ควบคู่กับการใช้เทคนิค รงคเลขผิวบาง (thin layer chromatography) แบบไม่ใช้สารกัมมันตภาพรังสี เพื่อใช้ในการคัดกรองสารสกัดจากพืชไทยที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ 5 alpha-R ชนิด 1 (5 alpha-R1) ซึ่งเป็นชนิดที่แสดงออกในเซลล์ของ HHDPCs ผลการคัดกรองจากสารสกัดพืชไทย 41 ชนิดพบว่ามีเพียงสารสกัดจากแก่นไม้ของ Avicennia marina (AM) เพียงชนิดเดียวเท่านั้นที่สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ 5 alpha-R1 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยมีค่า IC50 = 9.21 μg/ml ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัด AM ยังสามารถส่งผลต่อการต้านฤทธิ์แอนโดรเจน (anti-androgenic) โดยทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มการสร้างสาร vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) ในเซลล์ของ HHDPCs สาร VEGF นี้เป็นสารที่ช่วยกระตุ้นให้เกิดการแบ่งตัวและพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงเซลล์เส้นผมในระยะการเจริญเติบโต (anagen/growth phase) ของวงจรการสร้างเส้นผม (hair cycle) ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการงอกของเส้นผม เมื่อทำการศึกษาหาสารออกฤทธิ์ในสารสกัด AM โดยใช้วิธีแยกสารควบคู่กับการติดตามฤทธิ์ (activity-guided fractionation) พบว่าสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 5 alpha-R1 นั้น เป็นสารที่อยู่ในกลุ่มฟูราโน- แนปโธควิโนน (furano-naphthoquinone) ที่มีชื่อว่า อวิซิควิโนน ซี (Avicequinone C) ที่มีค่า IC50 = 9.94 μg/ml หรือ 38.8 μM อย่างไรก็ดีเมื่อนำสารดังกล่าวในรูปของสารบริสุทธิ์เชิงเดี่ยวไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านแอนโดรเจนพบว่าไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดการสร้างสาร VEGF ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่หากมีการผสมสาร Avicequinone C ด้วยสาร Avicenol C และอีก 1 ชนิดซึ่งยังไม่ทราบโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่อยู่ในส่วน fraction 4 ก็จะพบว่าสามารถทำให้เกิดการสร้าง VEGF ได้ ดังนั้นผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้สรุปได้ว่าฤทธิ์ anti-androgenic activity ของ AM เป็นผลมาจากการทำงานที่เสริมกันของสาร 3 ชนิดที่มีอยู่ในสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ของแก่นไม้ Avicennia marina
Creative Commons License