Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Asthma symptoms prevalence and associated factors among cleaners in a hospital in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
เจตน์ รัตนจีนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.514
Abstract
อาชีพพนักงานทำความสะอาดเป็นอาชีพหนึ่งที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงในการสัมผัสกับปัจจัยเสี่ยงสารเคมีจากการทำงาน พนักงานทำความสะอาดมีการสัมผัสสารที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการทำความสะอาดที่หลายชนิดก่อให้เกิดโรคหืดได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของอาการโรคหืดในกลุ่มพนักงานทำความสะอาด ณ โรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน ปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับอาการทางระบบการหายใจ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และวิเคราะห์อาการโรคหืดและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้สถิติ Multiple logistic regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 340 คน ความชุกของอาการโรคหืดในพนักงานทำความสะอาดเท่ากับร้อยละ 16.2 (95%CI: 12.4-20.5) และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของอาการโรคหืด พบว่าผู้ที่มีคนในบ้านสูบบุหรี่มีอัตราส่วนแต้มต่อของการมีอาการโรคหืดเป็น 4.13 เท่า (OR 4.13, 95%CI: 2.12-8.02) ของผู้ที่ไม่มีคนในบ้านสูบบุหรี่ ผู้ที่มีอาการภูมิแพ้ทางจมูกมีอัตราส่วนแต้มต่อของการมีอาการโรคหืดเป็น 4.08 เท่า (OR 4.08, 95%CI: 2.00-8.30) ของผู้ที่ไม่มีอาการภูมิแพ้ทางจมูก ผู้ที่มีเชื้อราในบ้านมีอัตราส่วนแต้มต่อของการมีอาการโรคหืดเป็น 2.40 เท่า (OR 2.40, 95CI: 1.11-5.16) ของผู้ที่ไม่มีเชื้อราในบ้าน ผู้ที่สูบบุหรี่มีอัตราส่วนแต้มต่อของการมีอาการโรคหืดเป็น 2.77 เท่า (OR 2.77, 95%CI: 1.29-5.96) ของผู้ที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่ และผู้ที่ปฏิบัติงานในห้องครัวมีอัตราส่วนแต้มต่อของการมีอาการโรคหืดเป็น 2.18 เท่า (OR 2.18, 95%CI: 1.10-4.31) ของผู้ที่ไม่ได้ปฏิบัติงานในห้องครัว สรุปผลการศึกษา พนักงานทำความสะอาดมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีอาการโรคหืดมากกว่าประชากรทั่วไป สถานประกอบการควรจัดให้มีแนวทางการจัดการสุขภาพที่เหมาะสม เช่น การเฝ้าระวังสุขภาพกับผู้ที่มีปัจจัยเสี่ยง การอบรมให้ความรู้เพื่อลดปัจจัยเสี่ยง เช่น การเลิกบุหรี่ การจัดให้มีอุปกรณ์ป้องกันส่วนบุคคลที่เหมาะสม เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cleaning is one of the high-risk occupations related to chemical exposure at work. Cleaners are exposed to several chemicals causing occupational asthma. The objective is to study the prevalence of asthma symptoms and its associated factors among cleaners working at a hospital in Bangkok. All subjects completed a questionnaire on demographic characteristics, occupational variables, environmental variables and respiratory symptoms. Data was analyzed by descriptive statistics and Multiple logistic regression was used to evaluate associated factors of asthma symptoms. The study found that among 340 participants, the prevalence of asthma symptoms is 16.2 (95%CI: 12.4-20.5) and the asthma symptom is significantly associated with household secondhand smoking exposure (OR 4.13, 95%CI: 2.12-8.02), allergic rhinitis (OR 4.08, 95%CI: 2.00-8.30), molds in the house (OR 2.40, 95%CI: 1.11-5.16), smoking (OR 2.77, 95%CI: 1.29-5.96) and working in a kitchen (OR 2.18, 95%CI: 1.10-4.31). In conclusion, cleaners are more likely to have asthma symptoms than the general population. Medical surveillance in high-risk groups, health education for reducing risk factors such as smoking cessation, and appropriate personal protective equipment should be supported in the workplace.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.