Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS INFLUENCING INTENTION TO USE FACEBOOK: CASE OF UNIVERSITY STUDENTS IN BHUTAN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจใช้เฟสบุก: กรณีของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nagul Cooharojananone
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.924
Abstract
This study tries to find out which factors influence the use of Facebook by the students from colleges and institutes in Bhutan. Four pre-determined factors such as Social Influence, Social Interaction, Social Enhancement and Entertainment Value are tested to find out the students' use of Facebook amongst this cohort. We used an online questionnaire to conduct empirical research, and collected and analyzed the samples of 350 and revealed that Intention to use Facebook was strongly determined by the factor Social Enhancement followed by Social Interaction and Entertainment value. Surprisingly the factor Social Influence is insignificant in determining the students’ Intention to use Facebook in Bhutan. This work also ran clustering analysis by gender, which found notable difference in factor Social Influence between male and female. Social Influence is an important factor affecting Intention to use Facebook for female but not for male. Therefore, the findings suggest that gender differences also produce different significant level in Intention to use Facebook in Bhutan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สร้างขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้เฟสบุ๊คของนักเรียนและนักศึกษาในประเทศภูฏาน โดยปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ อิทธิพลทางสังคม การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางสังคม และความบันเทิง ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยดังกล่าวได้มีการเก็บข้อมูลประชากรตัวอย่างจำนวน 350 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความตั้งใจในการใช้เฟสบุ๊คมากที่สุด คือการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางสังคม ถัดมาคือการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม และความบันเทิง ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยระบุว่าอิทธิพลทางสังคมไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความตั้งใจในการใช้เฟสบุ๊คในประเทศภูฏาน เราจึงได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบจำแนกกลุ่มและพบว่า ความแตกต่างทางเพศมีผลกระทบต่ออิทธิพลทางสังคม โดยอิทธิพลทางสังคมจะมีผลกระทบต่อการใช้เฟสบุ๊คในเพศหญิง แต่ไม่มีผลกระทบในเพศชาย ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าปัจจัยด้านเพศมีส่วนสำคัญอย่างมากต่อระดับความตั้งใจในการใช้เฟสบุ๊คในประเทศภูฏาน
Share
COinS