Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of AU(111) on hydrogen bonds in PNA and DNA base pairs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของระนาบทองคำ(111) ต่อพันธะไฮโดรเจนในคู่เบสของ PNA และ DNA
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viwat Vchirawongkwin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.912
Abstract
The structures of DNA and peptide nucleic acid (PNA) base pairs were affected in the electron density toward the geometry change by Au(111), which were investigated using the 6-311++G(d,p) basis set for nucleic acid structures and LANL2DZ basis set for Au(111) at B3LYP level to generate the wave functions for analysis in the atoms in molecules theory (AIM). The results indicated that the hydrogen bond interactions within the PNA structures experience stronger effects than DNA except N・ ・ ・H of guanine and cytosine (GC) base pairs. PNA has the same tendency of the structure change in every conformer while DNA has a high variability. For the effect of electric field on base pair structures combined with Au(111), the results manifest four categories of the tendency: depending on the electric field intensity and direction, depending on the intensity of electric field in one direction, depending on the electric field intensity but independent of the electric field direction, and a trend that cannot be classified.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจสอบผลกระทบจากระนาบทองคำที่เกิดขึ้นกับความหนาแน่นอิเล็กตรอนรวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างคู่เบสของ DNA และ PNA ด้วยข้อมูลจากการคำนวณ โดยใช้ชุดฐานหลัก 6-311++G(d,p) สำหรับคำนวณโครงสร้างของกรดนิวคลิอิก และใช้ชุดฐานหลัก LANL2DZ สำหรับหรับคำนวณระนาบทองคำ(111) ที่ระดับ B3LYP เพื่อสร้างฟังก์ชันคลื่นไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ด้วยทฤษฎีอะตอมในโมเลกุล ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าพันธะไฮโดรเจนของคู่เบสภายในโครงสร้างของ PNA ได้รับผลกระทบให้มีความแข็งแรงเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าพันธะไฮโดรเจนของคู่เบสภายในโครงสร้างของ DNA ยกเว้นพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างอะตอมไนโตรเจนกับไฮโดรเจนของคู่เบสกัวนีนและไซโทซีนในโครงสร้าง DNA โครงสร้างของ PNA มีแนวโน้มของการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างเป็นไปในทางเดียวกันทุกโครงสร้าง ในขณะที่โครงสร้างของ DNA มีความแปรผันสูง สำหรับผลกระทบของสนามไฟฟ้าที่เกิดขึ้นกับพันธะไฮโดรเจนภายในโครงสร้างของคู่เบสที่ร่วมกับระนาบทองคำ(111) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวโน้มที่เกิดขึ้นมีสี่ประเภท ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ขึ้นกับขนาดและทิศทางของสนามไฟฟ้า การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ขึ้นกับขนาดของสนามไฟฟ้าในทิศทางเดียว การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ขึ้นกับขนาดแต่ไม่ขึ้นกับทิศทางของสนามไฟฟ้า และการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ไม่สามารถบ่งบอกแนวโน้มได้
Creative Commons License