Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
BINDING AND DYNAMICS OF HEPATITIS C VIRUS NS3/4A SERINE PROTEASE AND INFLUENZA A NEURAMINIDASE IN COMPLEXATION WITH INHIBITORS BY MM AND QM/MM SIMULATIONS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การยึดจับและพลศาสตร์ของเอ็นเอส3/4เอเซอรีนโปรทีเอสจากเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซีและนิวรามินิเดสจากเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับสารยับยั้งด้วยการจำลองแบบเอ็มเอ็มและคิวเอ็ม/เอ็มเอ็ม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Second Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.865
Abstract
NS3/4A protease and neuraminidase (NA) enzymes play a crucial role to cleave the peptide bond and glycosidic bond during the replication process of hepatitis C and influenza viruses, respectively. Thus, NS3/4A and both wild-type (WT) and H274Y mutant of NA subtypes H5N1 and pH1N1 were focused. Initially, NS3/4A binding to the current inhibitors (boceprevir, telaprevir, danoprevir as well as NA bound with laninamivir were studied in order to investigate their binding pattern and ligand-target interactions as well as the binding efficiency using the conventional molecular dynamics (MD) simulation. The per-residue decomposition energy was calculated by molecular mechanics (MM)/generalized Born surface area (GBSA) indicating that the residues 41-43, 57, 81, 136-139, 155-159 and 168 of NS3/4A and 118-119, 151-152, 178, 224, 227, 276, 292 and 371 of all 4 NAs are the key binding residues. Van der Waals interaction is the main contribution to NS3/4A protease inhibitors binding, whereas the main contribution stabilized laninamivir binding is electrostatic interaction. Since some side effects have been observed in patients who treated by approved anti-HCV drugs, the new potent NS3/4A inhibitors have been needed. Therefore the potent inhibitors against NS3/4A were searched from the collected 40 ZINC ligands using steered MD technique based on the hypothesis that the high rupture force is needed for the high efficiency ligand. It was found that 9 top-hit compounds were probably good as or better than the 4 current NS3/4A inhibitors. Based on the SCC-DFTB/MM MD simulation, the acylation step of NS3/4A binding to beceprevir and telaprevir was occurred in the concerted manner as same as the native substrates which their energy barriers for the backward reaction of both systems were 19-23 kcal/mol approximately. This result is somewhat similar to the experimental data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอนไซม์เอ็นเอส3/4เอ โปรทีเอสและนิวรามินิเดสมีบทบาทสำคัญในการตัดพันธะเปปไทด์และพันธะไกลโคไซด์ระหว่างการจำลองตัวของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซีและไข้หวัดใหญ่ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นเอนไซม์เอ็นเอส3/4เอและนิวรามินิเดสทั้งชนิดดั้งเดิมและชนิดกลายพันธุ์ H274Y ของเชื้อไข้หวัดสายพันธุ์ H5N1 และ pH1N1 จึงเป็นที่สนใจ โดยในขั้นต้นได้อาศัยเทคนิคการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลแบบดั้งเดิมเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการยึดจับ อันตรกิริยาการเข้าจับและประสิทธิภาพการยึดจับระหว่างเอนไซม์เอ็นเอส3/4เอกับสารยับยั้ง (โบเซพรีเวียร์ เทลาพรีเวียร์ ดาโนพรีเวียร์ และบีไอ201335) และเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดสทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์กับลานินามิเวียร์ จากการคำนวณพลังงานเสรีแบบแยกของแต่ละกรดอะมิโนโดยอาศัยวิธีการแก้สมการกลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุลแบบโมเดลทั่วไปของบอร์น (Generalized Born model) พบว่ากรดอะมิโนที่ตำแหน่ง 41-43 57 81 136-139 155-159 และ 168 ของเอนไซม์เอ็นเอส3/4เอ และ 118-119 151-152 178 224 227 276 292 and 371 ของเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดสทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์ มีความสำคัญต่อการยึดจับระหว่างเอนไซม์และสารยับยั้ง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแรงแวนเดอร์วาลส์เป็นแรงกระทำหลักที่ช่วยให้การยึดจับของสารยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอ็นเอส3/4เอมีเสถียรภาพ ขณะที่แรงกระทำหลักที่ช่วยรักษาเสถียรภาพของการยึดจับระหว่างเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดสกับสารยับยั้งคือแรงระหว่างประจุ อย่างไรก็ตามมีการตรวจพบว่ายาที่ใช้รักษาส่งผลข้างเคียงผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบ สารยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอ็นเอส3/4เอจึงยังคงเป็นที่ต้องการ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ค้นหายาที่มีประสิทธิภาพจากสารประกอบในฐานข้อมูล ZINC ทั้งหมด 40 ลิแกนด์ โดยอาศัยเทคนิคการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลแบบสเตียร์บนข้อสมมติฐานที่ว่าลิแกนด์ที่ใช้แรงฉีกมากแสดงว่าทีประสิทธิภาพในการยึดจับกับเอนไซม์ได้ดี ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าที่สารประกอบ 9 ตัวที่น่าจะดีเทียบเท่าหรือดีกว่าสารยับยั้งทั้ง 4 ตัว บนพื้นฐานเทคนิคการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลที่ผสมผสานกลศาสตร์ควอนตัมและกลศาสตร์โมเลกุล (QM/MM MD) โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธี SCC-DFTB สำหรับการคำนวณกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม พบว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเอซิลเลชันของเอนไซม์เอ็นเอส3/4เอกับโบเซพรีเวียร์และเทลาพรีเวียร์นั้นเกิดผ่านกลไกแบบคอนเซิดเต็ดเช่นเดียวกับสารตั้งต้นตามธรรมชาติ โดยค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์สำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบย้อนกลับของทั้งสองระบบมีค่าประมาณ 19-23 kcal/mol ซึ่งค่าพลังงานดังกล่าวใกล้เคียงกับผลที่ได้จากการทดลอง
Creative Commons License