Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catecholamine detection by artificial sensors under fluorescence spectrophotometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดเแคทีคอลเอมีนด้วยเซ็นเซอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.908
Abstract
A goal of this research is to synthesize the chemosensors NB containing a napthalimide and boronic acid group and CC consisting coumarin and 18-crown-6 moieties for detection of catecholamine neurotransmitters. Initially, the complexation properties of sensor NB with biogenic amines in DMSO: phosphate buffer pH 7.4 (1:9) were investigated by fluorescence spectrophotometry. It was found that sensor NB exhibited a fluorescence quenching at 384 nm in the presence of DA and NE under PET process and a large red shift along with the fluorescent enhancement at 475 nm by PCT mechanism for EPI binding. Then, the log Ks values evaluated by fluorescence titration of sensor NB with three catecholamines including DA, NE and EPI were 4.01, 4.08 and 3.00, respectively. The detection limit of sensor NB serves as the catecholamines sensing in a low concentration of micromolar range. Moreover, the combination of two sensing elements NB and CC is capable of classification of DA and NE with dual emission bands under PET mechanism. Interestingly, the dual emission ratio (I475/I384) of NB-DA-CC complex of 4.84 showed a slight larger value than that of NB-NE-CC complex showing 4.28. The PCA analysis was applied to address the effective differentiation of DA and NE. The PCA score plot of both sensors NB and CC toward biogenic amines obviously separated DA and NE in the different quadrant better than a single sensing element in the case of excluding EPI sensing. We have utilized the sensor NB to detect EPI in real biological system of human urine samples. The % recovery for EPI exhibits in the range of 100.14% to 101.06%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือการสังเคราะห์เซ็นเซอร์เคมี NB ที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่แนฟทา- ลิไมด์และกรดโบโรนิก และเซ็นเซอร์เคมี CC ประกอบด้วยส่วนของคูมารินและคราวอีเทอร์ เพื่อใช้ตรวจวัดสารสื่อประสาทในกลุ่มแคทีคอลเอมีน ในขั้นต้นได้นำเซ็นเซอร์ NB มาศึกษาสมบัติการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับสารกลุ่มเอมีนทางชีวภาพชนิดต่างๆ ในตัวทำละลายผสมของไดเมททิลซัลฟอกไซด์กับฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ที่ pH 7.4 ในอัตราส่วน 1:9 โดยใช้เทคนิค ฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรี พบว่าเมื่อเติม DA และ NE ลงในเซ็นเซอร์ NB ทำให้เกิดการลดลงของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 384 นาโนเมตร โดยเกิดกระบวนการ PET และเมื่อเติม EPI ทำให้เกิดสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์เพิ่มขึ้นและเคลื่อนที่ไปทางความยาวคลื่นมากขึ้นที่ความยาวคลื่น 475 นาโนเมตร เนื่องจากเกิดกระบวนการ PCT จากนั้นหาค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนด้วยเทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนต์ไทเทรชั่นระหว่างเซ็นเซอร์ NB กับสารแคทีคอลเอมีนทั้งสามชนิดคือ DA, NE และ EPI ได้ค่าคงที่การจับ (log Ks) เท่ากับ 4.01, 4.08 และ 3.00 ตามลำดับ และสามารถคำนวณขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัดสารแคทีคอลเอมีนได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำระดับไมโครโมลาร์ นอกจากนี้การใช้เซ็นเซอร์ NB และ CC ร่วมกันในการตรวจวัดสารสามารถแยกสาร DA และ NE ออกจากกันได้ด้วย 2 ความยาวคลื่นของการคายพลังงานที่ต่างกันภายใต้กระบวนการ PET และสิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือสามารถคำนวณหาอัตราส่วนความเข้มแสงที่ I475/I384 ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน NB-DA-CC มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.84 ซึ่งมากกว่าค่าอัตราส่วนของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน NB-DA-CC ที่มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.28 เพียงเล็กน้อย ดังนั้นจึงใช้เทคนิค PCA เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการแยก DA และ NE พบว่าการใช้เซ็นเซอร์ NB ผสมกับเซ็นเซอร์ CC สามารถแยก DA ออกจาก NE ได้อย่างชัดเจนซึ่งดีกว่าการใช้เซ็นเซอร์เพียงชนิดเดียว นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำเซ็นเซอร์ NB มาศึกษาการตรวจวัด EPI ในปัสสาวะมนุษย์ และคำนวณหาร้อยละของสารที่ได้กลับมาในช่วง 100.14 % ถึง 101.06%.
Share
COinS