Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of glycol-and amine-containing anthraquinones exhibiting of cytotoxicity, DNA-Binding affinity and apoptosis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แอนทราควิโนนที่มีหมู่ไกลคอลและเอมีนซึ่งแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ความสามารถในการยึดเหนี่ยวดีเอ็นเอและแอพอปโทซิส
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Second Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1990
Abstract
Cancer is one of the leading causes of death worldwide. This research focuses on the synthesis of a new series of anthracene-9, 10-dione derivatives (2-15) for cancer chemoprotechtive therapy, classified into two series (i) increasing cytotoxic activity in human papillomavirus (HPV) positive cancer cell line. Ca Ski. The highest cytotoxicity was achieved by 4-(benzylamino)-9,10-dioxo-4a,9,9a,10-tettahydroanthracen-1-yl 4-ethylbenzenesulfonate (5) with the inhibitory concentration 50 (IC₅₀) of 0.3 µM which is 20 times lower than that of cisplatin (CDDP; IC₅₀ = 8.0 µM. The toxicity against non-cancerous cell lines, WI-38, was low with the IC₅₀ > 30 µM. The anticancer mechanism of such compound caused decreasing HPV E6 expression. Furthermore, increasing p53 and decreasing Bcl-2 expression was noted. Cell cycle profiles revealed an accumulation of cells in the G₂/M phase and (ii) overcoming drug resistance with remarkable cytotoxic activity, (4-(4-Aminobenzylamino)-9,10-dioxo-9,10-dihydroanthracen -1-yl-4-methylbenzenesulfonate) (9) has excellent cytotoxicity against doxorubicin-resistant cancer cell lines IC₅₀ = 0.8 µM, 20-fold higher than doxorubicin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเป็นหนึ่งของสาเหตุการตายหลักทั่วโลก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธุ์ใหม่ anthracene-9, 10-dione (2-15) สำหรับเคมีบำบัด ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 2 หมวด คือ (i) เพื่อเพิ่มการออกฤทธิ์ใน การยับยั้งมะเร็งปากมดลูก เช่น แคสกี (Ca Ski) สารประกอบที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพดีที่สุดคือ สารประกอบ 5 (4-(benzylamino)-9,10-dioxo-4a,9,9a,10-tetrahydroanthracen-1-yl 4-ethylbenzenesulfonate) ที่มีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 0.3 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งต่ำกว่าซิสพาทิน 20 เท่า IC₅₀ = 8.0 ไมโครโมลาร์) และมีความเป็นพิษน้อยต่อเซลล์ปกติ (WI-38) ซึ่งมี IC₅₀ มากกว่า 30 ไมคีโมลาร์ กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารประกอบดัง กล่าวสามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกยีน HPV E6 โดยทำให้ p53 เพิ่มขึ้น แต่กดการทำงานของ Bcl-2 โดยการเหนี่ยวนำในระยะ G₂/M ของวัฏจักรเซลล์ และหมวดที่ 2 (ii) เพื่อยับยั้งมะเร็งที่ดื้อยา โดยพบว่า สารประกอบ 9 (4-(4-Aminobenzylamino)-9,10-dioxo-9,10-dihydroanthracen-1-yl-4-methylbenzenesulfonate) สามารถยับยั้งมะเร็งที่ดื้อยา (NCI/ADR-RES) โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เพียง 0.8 ไมโครโมลาร์ ดีกว่าดอกโซรูบิซิน ซึ่งเป็นตัวอย่างควบคุม 20 เท่าเมื่อทดสอบกันเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดื้อดอกโซรูบิซิน
Creative Commons License