Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Angiotensin I-converting enzyme inhibitory activity of proteins hydrolysate from seeds Thai fruits
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอนจิโอเทนซินI-คอนเวอร์ติงเอนไซม์ของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากเมล็ดผลไม้ไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Aphichart Karnchanatat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.897
Abstract
Blood pressure regulation is partially dependent on the rennin-angiotensin system; renin acts on angiotensinogen to release angiotensin-I, which is further converted into the angiotensin II by the angiotensin I-converting enzyme (ACE). ACE plays a key physiological role in the regulation of blood pressure by virtue of two different reactions that it catalyzes: conversion of the inactive angiotensin I to the powerful vasoconstrictor angiotensin II, and inactivation of the vasodilator bradykinin. Crude extract and ammonium sulphate cut protein extracts, and their pepsin-pancreatin hydrolysates, from the seeds of 4 Thai fruits (i) Carica papaya L.; (papaya; unripe and ripe form), (ii) Nephelium lappaceum L. (rambutan) (iii) Dimocarpus longan Lour. subsp. (longan), and (iv) Litchi chinensis Sonn. (lychee) were screened for their in vitro angiotensin I- converting enzyme inhibitory (ACEI) activity. The highest activity of each fraction, protein hydrolysate of lychee seeds shows the highest potential of ACE inhibitors of IC50 value 0.22±0.010 mg protein/ml. The protein hydrolysate of unripe papaya seeds, longan seeds, and lychee seeds show uncompetitive and non-competitive inhibition with Ki values at 6.02, 2.82, and 5.62 mg protein/ml, with optimum pH in range of 6-8. After partial purified with ultrafiltration technique, UF-3 (below 5 kDa) of longan seeds show the highest inhibitory activity with IC50 values at 0.43±0.011 mg protein/ml. This fraction subjected to RP-HPLC, five peaks were separated, and subjected into LC/MS/MS for amino acids sequences analysis. The P1-F1, P3-F1, and P3-F4 are possibility the most inhibitory activity peptides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบเรนิน-แอนจิโอเทนซินเป็นระบบหนึ่งในร่างกายที่มีผลเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมความดันโลหิต โดยเรนินจะส่งผลให้แอนจิโอแทนซิโนเจนปลดปล่อยแอนจิโอเทนซิน I และจะถูกเปลี่ยนไปเป็นแอนจิโอเทนซิน II ด้วยแอนจิโอเทนซินคอนเวอร์ติงเอนไซม์ หรือ ACE โดยเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้มีบทบาทต่อพยาธิสภาพของร่างกายในการควบคุมความดันโลหิตด้วยสองปฏิกิริยาที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกัน โดยจะไปเปลี่ยนแอนจิโอเทนซิน I ไปเป็นแอนจิโอเทนซิน II ซึ่งจะมีความสามารถสูงในการทำให้หลอดเลือดหดตัว และยังไปยับยั้งการทำงานของแบรดดีไคนินที่มีผลในการขยายของหลอดเลือด โปรตีนสกัดหยาบและโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่เตรียมโดยการนำไปบ่มกับเอนไซม์เพปซินและแพนคริเอตินจากเมล็ดผลไม้ไทย 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ เมล็ดมะละกอดิบ, เมล็ดมะละกอสุก, เมล็ดเงาะ, เมล็ดลำไย, และเมล็ดลิ้นจี่ได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบหาความสามารถในการยับยั้งกิจกรรมของเอนจิโอเทนซิน I-คอนเวอร์ติงเอนไซม์ในขั้นของหลอดทดลอง พบว่าโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่เตรียมจากเมล็ดลิ้นจี่มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งมากที่สุด โดยมีค่า IC50 ที่ 0.22±0.010 มิลลิกรัมโปรตีนต่อมิลลิลิตร เมื่อนำโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตของเมล็ดมะละกอดิบ, เมล็ดลำไย, และเมล็ดลิ้นจี่ไปทำการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์พบว่ามีการยับยั้งแบบไม่แข่งขัน และมีค่า Ki เท่ากับ 6.02, 2.82, และ5.62 มิลลิกรัมโปรตีนต่อมิลลิลิตร และยังพบว่าตัวยับยั้งทั้ง 3 ชนิดนี้ทำงานได้ดีในช่วงค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่ 6 – 8 โดยที่จะทนต่ออุณหภูมิได้ตั้งแต่ -20 จนถึง 80 องศาเซลเซียส หลังจากนำโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตทั้ง 3 ชนิดไปทำบริสุทธิ์บางส่วนด้วยเทคนิคอัลตราฟิลเตรชันด้วยเยื่อกรองขนาด 10 กิโลดาลตันและ 5 กิโลดาลตัน พบว่าส่วนที่มีขนาดต่ำกว่า 5 กิโลดาลตันของเมล็ดลำไยมีความสามารถในการยับยั้ง ACE ได้ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่า IC50 อยู่ที่ 0.43±0.011 มิลลิกรัมโปรตีนต่อมิลลิลิตร จึงนำโปรตีนส่วนนี้ไปแยกเป็นเพปไทด์ด้วยเครื่องเอชพิแอลซีแบบรีเวิร์สเฟส พบว่าแยกได้เพปไทด์จำนวน 5 พีค จึงนำไปทำการวิเคราะห์หาลำดับของกรดอะมิโนด้วยเทคนิคแมสสเปกโตรเมตตรี พบว่าได้ลำดับกรดอะมิโน 9 สายและพบว่ามี 3 สายที่อาจจะมีผลในการยับยั้งกิจกรรมของ ACE ได้
Creative Commons License