Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CHEMICAL COMPOSITION AND ANTIPROLIFERATIVE ACTIVITY ON CANCER CELL LINES OF CERUMEN FROM STINGLESS BEE Tetragonula laeviceps IN CHANTHABURI PROVINCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งของซีรูเมนจากชันโรง Tetragonula laeviceps ในจังหวัดจันทบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Second Advisor
Chanpen Chanchao
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.891
Abstract
Tetragonula laeviceps is one of Thai native stingless bees. A hive is composed of cells called pots, that are used to store products. The material used in the construction called cerumen is a mixture of wax and propolis. It was reported that the mixed products of bees had the better bioactivities than a single product. Here, this research was focused on the antiproliferative activity of cerumen. The cerumen was collected from Chanthaburi province and extracted by 80% methanol, dichloromethane, and hexane, respectively. Also, the reversed order of solvents was used to extract. Next, all of crude extracts were examined the in vitro antiproliferative activity against 5 human cancer cell lines by MTT assay. The cytotoxicity was determined by 50% inhibition concentration (IC50) values. The result showed that reverse crude dichloromethane extract (reCDE) presented the best cytotoxicity against 5 cancer cell lines with the IC50 values in the range of 0.56 - 5.25 µg/mL. Thus, reCDE was further purified by silica gel chromatography to give 16 fractions. By the antiproliferative assay, it showed that fraction VII and VIII exhibited the best cytotoxicity against those cell lines with the IC50 value in the range of 3.38 - 6.46 and 5.37 - 6.60 µg/mL, respectively. Both fractions were further purified by silica gel chromatography until gaining a pure compound. By Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy analysis, it was identified as alpha-mangostin. This compound was exhibited antiproliferative activity against BT474, Chago, Hep-G2, KATO-III and SW620 with IC50 values at 0.50, 0.92, 0.39, 0.36 and 0.62 µg/mL, respectively. While doxorubicin showed IC50 values at 0.42, 0.35, 0.32, 0.56 and 0.07 µg/mL, respectively. After cancer cell lines were treated with the isolated alpha-mangostin at IC50 concentration, cell morphology of the treated cell lines was revealed an apoptotic-like character. From this research, alpha-mangostin in T. laeviceps cerumen was a new choice to develop to be an anticancer agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tetragonula laeviceps เป็นชันโรงประจำถิ่นชนิดหนึ่งของไทย ภายในรังประกอบด้วยเซลล์ที่เรียกว่าหม้อ ใช้เก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆ วัสดุที่ใช้สร้างหม้อเรียกว่า ซีรูเมน เป็นของผสมของไขผึ้งและพรอพอลิส มีรายงานว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ร่วมของผึ้งมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพมากกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์เดี่ยว ในที่นี้จึงเน้นที่ฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งของซีรูเมน ทำการเก็บซีรูเมนจากจังหวัดจันทบุรี และทำการสกัดด้วย 80% เมทานอล ไดคลอโรมีเทนและเฮกเซนตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการสกัดโดยสลับลำดับตัวทำละลาย จากนั้นนำสารสกัดอย่างหยาบทั้งหมดไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิดในระดับหลอดทดลองด้วยวิธี MTT พิจารณาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์จากค่าความเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งการเจริญที่ 50% (IC50) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดอย่างหยาบด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทนแบบกลับขั้ว (reCDE) แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ดีที่สุดในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 5 ชนิด โดยมีค่า IC50 อยู่ในช่วง 0.56 - 5.25 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ดังนั้นจึงนำ reCDE ไปทำการสกัดบริสุทธิ์ต่อด้วยซิลิกาเจลโครมาโทกราฟี ได้ 16 ส่วนแยก (แฟรกชัน) จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็ง ผลพบว่าแฟรกชัน VII และ VIII มีฤทธิ์ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่า IC50 อยู่ในช่วง 3.38 - 6.46 และ 5.37 - 6.60 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ นำแฟรกชันทั้งสองชนิดไปทำการสกัดบริสุทธิ์ต่อด้วยซิลิกาเจลโครมาโทกราฟีจนได้สารประกอบบริสุทธิ์ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค Nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy จำแนกได้ว่าเป็น alpha-mangostin สารชนิดนี้มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญของเซลล์ BT474, Chago, Hep-G2, KATO-III และ SW620 ด้วยค่า IC50 ที่ 0.50, 0.92, 0.39, 0.36 and 0.62 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ doxorubicin แสดงค่า IC50 ที่ 0.42, 0.35, 0.32, 0.56 and 0.07 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ หลังจากเลี้ยงเซลล์มะเร็งต่าง ๆ ร่วมกับ alpha-mangostin แบบเดี่ยวๆ ด้วยความเข้มข้นที่ค่า IC50 สัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ที่ถูกทดสอบ พบว่ามีลักษณะใกล้เคียงแบบ apoptosis จากงานวิจัยนี้ จึงกล่าวได้ว่า alpha-mangostin ที่พบในซีรูเมนของ T. laeviceps เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในการพัฒนาเป็นสารต้านมะเร็งได้
Share
COinS