Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PROTPROTEOME AND CHARACTERIZATION OF GENES AND PROTEINS FUNCTIONALLY INVOLVED IN OOGENESIS OF THE BLACK TIGER SHRIMP Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรทีโอมและลักษณะสมบัติของจีนและโปรตีนที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Bavornlak Khamnamtong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.858
Abstract
Proteomics of ovarian proteins in domesticated and wild broodstock of the giant tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon were studied using GeLC-MS/MS. In total, 1638 proteins were identified and 1253 (76.50%) proteins matched known proteins. Of these, 514 proteins were differential expressed between groups of samples. To characterized proteins involved in GVBD, nuclear membrane and nuclear proteins were identified. In total, 724 proteins were identified and matched known proteins. Localization of these proteins were searched and 89 and 99 proteins were classified as those integrated to membrane and nuclear proteins. In this thesis, proteins involved in signal transduction pathways and cytoskeletal reorganization during GVBD were characterized. The full-length cDNA of Valosin-containing protein (PmVCP1, 2724 bp with an ORF of 2481 deducing to 826 amino acids), Thymosin beta (PmTmsb; 1084 bp, an ORF = 387 bp, 128 aa), Protein kinase C (PmPKC; 3404 bp, an ORF = 2235 bp, 744 aa), cyclic AMP-regulated protein like protein (PmcAMP-RLP; 1272 bp, an ORF = 435 bp, 144 aa), Nuclear pore complex protein NUP133 (PmNup133; 4130 bp, an ORF = 3228 bp, 1085 aa) were successfully characterized by RACE-PCR. In addition, the complete ORF of Rac GTPase activating protein 1 (PmRacgap1; 1881 bp, 626 aa) was also successfully isolated.The expression levels of PmVCP were not significant different throughout ovarian development of intact broodstock (P > 0.05). However, PmVCP was up-regulated during vitellogenesis and final maturation of eyestalk-ablated broodstock (P < 0.05) and its expression in stage IV ovaries was greater than that of the same stage in intact broodstock (P < 0.05). The expression level of PmTmsb was not differential expressed in ovaries of wild intact broodstock but it was up-regulated in stages II and IV ovaries in eyestalk-ablated broodstock (P < 0.05). Eyestalk ablation resulted in the reduction of this transcript in stage III ovaries (P < 0.05). The expression of PmcAMP-RPL was not different during ovarian development of intact and eyestalk-ablated broodstock. Similarly, the expression of PmPKC was not significantly expressed during ovarian development of intact and eyestalk-ablated brooodstock. Nevertheless, eyestalk ablation resulted in the reduction of this transcript in stages I-IV ovaries. The expression level of PmRacgap1 was not differentially expressed during ovarian development of intact and eyestalk ablated broodstock (P > 0.05). In addition, effects of progesterone and serotonin (5-HT) administration in domesticated P. monodon were evaluated Results indicated that progesterone did not induce the expression of PmVCP. In contrast, the expression level of PmVCP, PmRacgap1, PmcAMP-RPL and PmPKC but not PmTmsb was stimulated by serotonin administration.The expression profiles of ovarian PmVCP, PmTmsb and PmRacgap1 proteins were examined. PmVCP were observed in juvenile ovaries and at all stages of ovarian development in both intact and eyestalk-ablated broodstock of wild P. monodon. It seemed to be expressed at comparable levels for all stages of ovarian development in shrimp broodstock. Two immunoreactive bands (34 and 100 kDa) of PmRacgap1 was observed in ovarian membrane proteins. The expression level of PmRacgap1 reflected from a 34 kDa band seemed to be decreased in late stages of ovarian development (stages III and IV ovaries) in both intact and eyestalk-ablated broodstock. Anti-rPmTmsb PAb gave positive the immunoreactive signals of 22 and 28 kDa, respectively. The expression level of PmTmsb reflected from a positive 28 kDa band (thymosin-β-repeated protein 2) seemed to be decreased in mature (IV) ovaries in intact broodstock. In eyestalk-ablated broodstock, it was not expressed in late vitellogenic (III) and mature ovaries. Localization of PmVCP protein was observed in the ooplasm of previtellogenic oocytes and it was translocated into the nucleus of vitellogenic oocytes. Interestingly, it was found in nucleo-cytoplasmic compartments, the cytoskeletal architecture and the plasma membrane in mature oocytes of both intact and eyestalk-ablated broodstock. PmRacgap1 was observed in oogonia and ooplasm of all developmental stages of oocytes in both intact and eyestalk-ablated broodstock. During vitellogenesis, it was also observed in the nucleus of vitellogenic oocytes and subsequently, in nucleo-cytoplasmic compartments, the cytoskeletal architecture and in cortical rods of more mature oocytes of both intact and eyestalk-ablated broodstock.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาโปรติโอมิกส์ของโปรตีนในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ปรับปรุงพันธุ์ และกุ้งจากธรรมชาติด้วยวิธี GeLC-MS/MS พบจำนวนโปรตีนที่เหมือนกับโปรตีนจากฐานข้อมูลจำนวน 1638 โปรตีน โดย 1253 โปรตีน (76.50%) จัดเป็นโปรตีนที่ทราบหน้าที่ และพบว่ามีโปรตีนจำนวน 514 โปรตีน ที่มีระดับการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่าง นอกจากนี้ศึกษาโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสลายเยื่อหุ้มนิวเคลียสด้วยวิธีการเดียวกัน พบโปรตีนที่เหมือนกับฐานข้อมูลจำนวนทั้งหมด 724 โปรตีน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ตำแหน่งที่แสดงออกจากการสืบค้นจากฐานข้อมูล พบว่ามีโปรตีนจำนวน 89 โปรตีนที่มีตำแหน่งการแสดงออกที่เยื่อหุ้มนิวเคลียส และพบ 99 โปรตีนที่มีตำแหน่งการแสดงออกในนิวเคลียส ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สนใจโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการส่งสัญญาณได้แก่ protein kinase C และ cyclic AMP regulated-protein like protein โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการขนส่งโปรตีนคือ valosin-containing protein | thymosin beta และ Rac GTPase-activating protein 1 และโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสลายของเยื่อหุ้มนิวเคลียสคือ nuclear pore complex protein NUP133 และ semaphorin-2a ดังนั้นจึงหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของจีน Valosin containing protein (PmVCP) พบว่ามีความยาว 2724 คู่เบสมี ORF เท่ากับ 2481 เบส แปรรหัสเป็น 826 อะมิโน, Thymosin beta (PmTmsb) พบว่ามีความยาว 1084 คู่เบส มี ORF เท่ากับ 387 เบส แปรรหัสเป็น 128 กรดอะมิโน, Protein kinase C (PmPKC) พบว่ามีความยาว 3404 คู่เบส มี ORF เท่ากับ 2235 เบส แปรรหัสเป็น 744 กรดอะมิโน, cyclic AMP-regulated protein like protein (PmcAMP-RLP) พบว่ามีความยาว 1272 คู่เบส มี ORF เท่ากับ 435 เบส แปรรหัสเป็น 114 กรดอะมิโน และ Nuclear pore complex protein NUP133 (PmNUP133) พบว่ามีความยาว 4130 คู่เบส มี ORF เท่ากับ 3228 เบส แปรรหัสเป็น 1085 กรดอะมิโน นอกจากนี้สามารถแยกส่วน ORF ของจีน Rac GTPase activating protein 1 (PmRacgap1) พบว่ามี ORF ยาว 1881 คู่เบส แปรรหัสเป็น 626 กรดอะมิโนศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของจีนระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำพบว่าจีน PmVCP มีการแสดงออกที่ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งเต็มวัยปกติจากธรรมชาติ แต่การแสดงออกของ PmVCP สูงขึ้นในระยะไวเทลโลเจเนซิส และระยะรังไข่ที่สมบูรณ์ในกุ้งธรรมชาติที่ตัดก้านตา โดยการตัดก้านตาส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของจีนนี้ในรังไข่ระยะที่ 4 สูงกว่าในกุ้งธรรมชาติปกติ ส่วนจีน PmTmsb มีการแสดงออกที่ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งเต็มวัยปกติจากธรรมชาติ แต่การแสดงออกของ PmTmsb สูงขึ้นในระยะที่ 2 และ 4 ในกุ้งธรรมชาติที่ตัดก้านตา โดยการตัดก้านตาส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของจีนนี้ในรังไข่ระยะที่ 3 ต่ำกว่าในกุ้งธรรมชาติปกติ สำหรับจีน PmcAMP-RPL และ PmPKC นั้นมีการแสดงออกที่ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งเต็มวัยธรรมชาติปกติและกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตา อย่างไรก็ดีการตัดก้านตาส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของจีน PmPKC ในรังไข่ระยะที่ 1-4 ต่ำกว่าในกุ้งธรรมชาติปกติ โดยจีน PmcRacgap1 มีการแสดงออกที่ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งเต็มวัยธรรมชาติปกติและกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตา เมื่อศึกษาผลของการฉีดโปรเจสเตอโรนและซีโรโตนินต่อการแสดงออกของจีนต่างๆในในกุ้งเลี้ยงขนาดแม่พันธุ์ พบว่าโปรเจสเตอโรนไม่ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของจีน PmVCP แต่ซีโรโตนินกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของจีน PmVCP, PmRacgap1, PmcAMP-RPL และ PmPKC แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของ PmTmsbศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีน PmVCP, PmRacgap1 และ PmTmsb ด้วยวิธี Western blot พบว่า PmVCP มีการแสดงออกในรังไข่ทุกระยะการพัฒนา โดยการแสดงออกของโปรตีน PmVCP นั้นไม่แตกต่างกันในรังไข่ระยะต่างๆ สำหรับ PmRacgap1 พบแถบโปรตีนจำนวนสองแถบ ที่ขนาดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 34 และ 100 kDa โดยพบว่าแถบโปรตีนขนาด 34 kDa มีการแสดงออกลดลงในรังไข่ระยะที่ 3 และ 4 ทั้งในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำปกติและกุ้งกุลาดำตัดตา ในขณะที่โปรตีน PmTmsb มีแถบโปรตีนที่ให้ผลบวกจำนวนสองแถบ ที่ขนาดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 22 และ 28 kDa โดยการแสดงออกของโปรตีนขนาด 28 kDa (thymosin-β-repeated protein 2) มีระดับลดลงในรังไข่ระยะที่ 4 ของกุ้งธรรมชาติเต็มวัยปกติ โดยไม่พบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนนี้ในรังไข่ระยะที่ 3 และ 4 ในกุ้งธรรมชาติที่ตัดก้านตา ศึกษาตำแหน่งการแสดงออกของโปรตีน PmVCP และ PmRacgap1 พบว่า โปรตีน VCP มีตำแหน่งการแสดงออกที่ ooplasm ในระยะ previtellogenic และมีการโยกย้ายเข้าสู่นิวเคลียส ในระยะ vitellogenic และนอกจากนั้นยังพบที่ nucleo-cytoplasm, cytoskelatal architechture และ plasma membrane ในระยะไข่ที่สมบูรณ์ (mature oocytes) ของกุ้งธรรมชาติปกติและกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตา ในขณะที่โปรตีน Racgap1 มีการแสดงออกที่ ooplasm ของไข่ทุกระยะ นอกจากนี้ยังพบการแสดงออกของ PmRacgap1ใน nucleo-cytoplasm, cytoskeletal architechture และใน cortical rod ของไข่ระยะสมบูรณ์ในกุ้งธรรมชาติปกติและกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตา
Creative Commons License