Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influential Factors on Intention to Use Internet Banking Among Young Adult Customers in Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธพลต่อความตั้งใจในการใช้ธนกิจทางอินเทอร์เน็ตในกลุ่มลูกค้าวัยหนุ่มสาวในประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nagul Cooharojananone
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1865
Abstract
Many Vietnamese banks have embarked on online banking services to offer enhance service to existing customers and attract new ones. Beside the traditional type of banking services, customers today require more personalized products and services, and access to such services without time and space restriction. Although there is no panacea for banks to stay competitive, Internet banking (IB) is one of the advanced information technologies they can put to use to reach a high level of customer services. This study examines the factors that influence on consumer’s intention to use internet banking in Vietnam. Theory was developed to detect factors that would impact on the adoption of Internet banking. The research framework based on the extension of Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) and includes Perceived usefulness, Perceived ease of use, Trust, Government support, Social influence and Intention of using IB. The result from data analysis reveals that most of the hypotheses proposed in this study are supported, except the hypothesis about the influence of perceived usefulness. The results also provided strong and considerable evidence that perceived ease of use plays significant roles on the adoption IB. Trust has significant positive effect on intention of using IB, government support and social influence are play important roles in the intention to use IB of Vietnamese cudtomer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ธนาคารของเวียดนามหลายแห่งได้ริเริ่มบริการธนาคารออนไลน์ขึ้นเพื่อนำเสนอบริการที่ดีขึ้นให้กับลูกค้า เดิมและดึงดูดลูกค้าใหม่นอกจากการบริการของธนาคารในรูปแบบเดิมแล้วลูกค้าในปัจจุบันต้องการผลิตภัณฑ์และการบริการที่มีความเป็นส่วนตัวมากขึ้นและการเข้าถึงบริการดังกล่าวได้โดยไม่มีข้อจำกัดของเวลาและสถานที่แม้ว่าจะไม่มีสูตรสำเร็จสำหรับธนาคารเอใช้ในการแข่งขันแต่บริการธนาคารทางอินเทอร์เน็ต (B) ก็เป็น หนึ่งในเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศขั้นสูงที่เราสามารถนำไปใช้ในการให้บริการขั้นสูงแก่ลูกค้าได้ ในการศึกษานี้จะทำการตรวจสอบปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจของผู้บริโภคที่จะใข้บริการธนาคารทางอินเทอร็ในประเทศเวียดนามได้มีการพัฒนากฤษฎีในการตรวจปัจจัยที่จะมีผลกระทบต่อการเลือกใช้บริการธนาคารทางอินเทอร์เน็ต ขอบเขตการวิจัยนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับการขยายตัวของแบบจำลองการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี (TAM) และรวมถึงอรรถประโยชน์ที่เรารับรู้ได้ความสะดวกในการใช้งานที่เรารับรู้ได้ความไว้วางใจการสนับสนุนของรัฐบาลอิทธิพลของสังคมและความตั้งใจที่จะใช้บริการธนาคารทางอินเทอร์เน็ต ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าสมมติฐานที่ได้นำเสนอในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการสนับสนุนยก เว้นสมมติฐานเกี่ยวกับอิทธิพลของอรรถประโยชน์ที่รับรู้ได้ผลการวิเคราะห์ยังแสดงให้เห็นหลักฐานที่โดดเด่น และสำคัญว่าปัจจัยความสะดวกในการใช้งานที่เรารับรู้ได้นั้นมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเลือกใช้บริการธนาคารทางอินเทอร์เน็ตปัจจัยความไว้วางใจมีผลกระทบเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการตั้งใจใช้บริการธนาคารทาง อินเทอร์เน็ตปัจจัยการสนับสนุนของรัฐบาลและอิทธิพลของสังคมนั้นมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อความตั้งใจที่จะใช้บริการธนาคารทางอินเทอร์เน็ตของลูกค้าชาวเวียดนาม
Creative Commons License