Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปนเปื้อนสารฆ่าวัชพืช กับผลต่อตับและไตของปลากะมัง Puntioplites proctozysron ในแม่น้ำน่าน อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation between herbicide contamination and effects on liver and kidney of cyprinid fish in Puntioplites proctozysron Nan river, Wiangsa district , Nan prinvince
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรารัช กิตนะ
Second Advisor
นพดล กิตนะ
Third Advisor
พุทธรักษา วรานุศุภากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.844
Abstract
การใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืชอย่างหนักในจังหวัดน่าน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง อะทราซีน ไกลโฟเซต และพาราควอท ทำให้เกิดความกังวลเกี่ยวกับการปนเปื้อนของสารเหล่านี้ลงสู่แหล่งน้ำ จนอาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตที่อาศัยในแหล่งน้ำ สารเหล่านี้ล้วนมีรายงานว่ามีผลเสียต่อสัตว์น้ำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกใช้ปลากะมัง Puntioplites proctozysron ซึ่งพบอาศัยอยู่ในแม่น้ำน่านเป็นสัตว์เฝ้าระวังเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการปนเปื้อนของสารฆ่าวัชพืชเหล่านี้ต่อสัตว์ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างดินตะกอน น้ำ และปลากะมังจากแม่น้ำน่าน บริเวณใกล้พื้นที่เกษตร ในช่วงฤดูน้ำหลาก เดือนกรกฎาคมและตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2553 และในช่วงฤดูแล้ง เดือนมกราคมและเมษายน พ.ศ. 2554 และนำมาวิเคราะห์ปริมาณการปนเปื้อนของอะทราซีน ไกลโฟเซต และพาราควอท การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณการปนเปื้อนของสารฆ่าวัชพืชในดินตะกอนและน้ำ โดยใช้ HPLC และ GC-MS พบการปนเปื้อนของอะทราซีนในดินและน้ำในเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2553 และมกราคม พ.ศ. 2554 การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณการปนเปื้อนในเนื้อเยื่อตับและไตของปลากะมังโดยวิธี ELISA พบการตกค้างของอะทราซีน ไกลโฟเซต และพาราควอทในเนื้อเยื่อตับและไตของปลาในทุกเดือนที่ทำการศึกษา จากผลการศึกษา ค่า condition factor (CF) มีแนวโน้มที่มีค่าสูงขึ้น และลดต่ำลงเล็กน้อยในเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2554 ค่า hepatosomatic index (HSI) มีค่าสูงและลดต่ำลงเล็กน้อยในเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2554 และ renosomatic index (RSI) ไม่เห็นความแตกต่างที่ชัดเจนตลอดการศึกษา จากผลการศึกษาสหสัมพันธ์ด้วยสถิติ Pearson’s correlation matrices ระหว่างการปนเปื้อนของสารฆ่าวัชพืชในเนื้อเยื่อตับและไตของปลากะมังกับค่า CF, HSI และ RSI พบว่าการปนเปื้อนของอะทราซีนมีสหสัมพันธ์กับค่า CF และ RSI และไกลโฟเซทมีสหสัมพันธ์กับค่า HSI (P<0.05) พยาธิสภาพของตับที่เด่นชัด ได้แก่ vacuolization, malano-macrophage center (MMCs), pyknosis และ necrosis พยาธิสภาพของไตที่พบเด่นชัด ได้แก่ MMCs, glomerulus swelling, glomerulus shrinkage และ renal tubular degeneration เมื่อนำข้อมูลปริมาณการปนเปื้อนของสารฆ่าวัชพืชมาวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์กับความผิดปกติที่พบในเนื้อเยื่อตับและไต พบว่ามีสหสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างข้อมูลปริมาณการปนเปื้อนของสารฆ่าวัชพืชบางชนิดกับการเกิดพยาธิสภาพในตับและไตบางอาการ ได้แก่ อาการ pyknosis, karyolysis, renal tubular cell degeneration และ glomerulus shrinkage จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมด สรุปได้ว่า มีการปนเปื้อนของสารฆ่าวัชพืชทั้งสามชนิดในปลากะมัง ซึ่งการปนเปื้อนนี้มีความเชื่อมโยงกับความผิดปกติทางร่างกายหลายประการของปลากะมัง และการใช้ค่า CF, HSI และ RSI เป็น biomarker ควรใช้ร่วมกับพยาธิสภาพภายในเนื้อเยื่อเพื่อบ่งบอกสุขภาวะของปลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในแหล่งปนเปื้อนและใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการเฝ้าระวังผลของการปนเปื้อนของสารพิษในแหล่งน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Nan province, the heavily use of herbicides mainly atrazine, glyphosate and paraquat, raises concerns over the potential contamination and adverse effects to aquatic environment. Since toxicity of these herbicides has been frequently reported on non-target aquatic organisms, a common cyprinid fish Puntioplites proctozysron inhabiting in Nan River was selected as a sentinel species to monitor the herbicide contamination and its effect on animals. In this study, sediment, water and fish samples from Nan River nearby agricultural areas were collected in rainy season (July and October 2010) and dry season (January and April 2011) and analyzed for contamination of three major herbicides. Based on HPLC and GC-MS analyses, atrazine was found in sediment (July 2010 and January 2011) and water (January 2011). All three herbicides were found in liver and kidney tissues of the fish of every month collection. The result shows that CF are significantly increased from July 2010 to January 2011. The HSI is highest in October 2010 and lowest in January 2011 with significant difference (p<0.05) between the last two sampling months. RSI are not significantly different between months. The result also shows that herbicide contamination in tissues are statistically correlated with CF, HSI and RSI of the fish, using Pearson’s correlation matrices. The contamination of atrazine is significantly correlated with CF and RSI and the contamination of glyphosate is significantly correlated with HSI (p<0.05). Histopathological analysis of liver indicated major lesions, including vacuolization, malano-macrophage center (MMCs), pyknosis and necrosis. In kidney, the major lesions include MMCs, glomerulus swelling, glomerulus shrinkage and renal tubular cell degeneration. Contamination of some herbicides are significantly correlated with some histopathological changes in liver and kidney including pyknosis, karyolysis, renal tubular cell degeneration and glomerulus shrinkage. Overall results indicated that there is contamination of herbicides in the fish that associated with its morphological abnormalities. The use of CF, HSI and RSI as biomarkers should be done together with the use of histopathology, in order to evaluate the overall health of the fish living in contaminated areas and to use as information for sentinel system of aquatic contamination.
Share
COinS