Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นของผ้าฝ้ายด้วยโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองสำหรับการย้อมด้วยสีสกัดจากแก่นขนุนและการตกแต่งด้วยน้ำมันลินสีดมาเลเอต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pretreatment of cotton fabric with soy protein for dyeing with jackfruit wood extract and finishing with maleated linseed oil
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.843
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองต่อการดูดซับสีย้อมธรรมชาติจากแก่นขนุน (สีมอริน) และผลของน้ำมันลินสีดมาเลเอตต่อสมบัติความคงทนของสีบนผ้าฝ้าย ในขั้นแรกกากถั่วเหลืองซึ่งเป็นแหล่งของโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองถูกนำมาย่อยด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ความเข้มข้น 5 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง แล้วนำมาเจือจางให้ได้ความเข้มข้น 5, 10, 15, 20, 25 และ 30 กรัมต่อลิตร จากนั้นนำไปปรับสภาพลงบนผ้าฝ้ายด้วยเทคนิคจุ่ม-อัด ตรวจสอบโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองบนผ้าด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และตรวจสอบหาปริมาณไนโตรเจนบนผ้าด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์ธาตุ พบว่าปริมาณโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ปรับสภาพผ้าฝ้ายอยู่ที่ 25 กรัมต่อลิตร หลังจากนั้นนำผ้าฝ้ายปรับสภาพไปย้อมด้วยสีย้อมธรรมชาติจากแก่นขนุน (สกัดที่อัตราส่วนวัสดุต่อน้ำ 1:10 อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส)ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 45 นาที พบว่าค่าความเข้มสีของผ้าฝ้ายที่ปรับสภาพด้วยโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองบนผ้า เนื่องจากพันธะไฮโดรเจนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากแรงดึงดูดระหว่างสีมอรินกับโปรตีนถั่วเหลือง อย่างไรก็ตามค่าการดูดกลืนแสงไม่ได้มีค่าลดลงตามความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองที่เพิ่มขึ้น เป็นผลมาจากการย้อมผิวผ้า ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้ค่าความคงทนของสีต่อการซักต่ำ การปรับปรุงสมบัติความคงทนของสีต่อการซักทำโดยการตกแต่งสำเร็จหลังการย้อมสีมอรินด้วยน้ำมันลินสีดมาเลเอตด้วยเทคนิคการจุ่ม-อัด-อบผนึก พบว่าผ้าที่ตกแต่งสำเร็จด้วยน้ำมันลินสีดมาเลเอตให้ค่าความคงทนของสีต่อการซักที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับผ้าที่ไม่ได้ตกแต่งสำเร็จ เนื่องจากหน้าผ้าถูกเปลี่ยนให้มีสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำด้วยน้ำมันลินสีดมาเลเอตที่ใช้ตกแต่ง ทำให้สียังคงอยู่ในผ้าขณะทำการซัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The propose of this project was to study the effect of soy protein on the dyeability of jackfruit wood extract (morin dye) and maleated linseed oil on colour fastness of morin-dyed cotton fabric. Firstly, crude soybean milk as a source of soy protein was depolymerized with 5 g/L NaOH at room temperature and then diluted to obtain various solid contents of 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, and 30 g/L. Thus obtained soybean milk was applied onto cotton fabrics by padding. Characterizations including ATR-FTIR and CHNS/O analyzer confirmed that the soy protein was present on the fabric surface and the amount of soy protein reached the optimum level at the applied concentration of 25 g/L as indicated by percent nitrogen content. After that, treated cotton fabric was dyed with jackfruit wood extract (the extract conditions were 1:10 liquor ratio at boiling temperature) at 60˚C for 45 min. It was found that fabric treated with soy protein exhibited an increase in colour strength with an increase in percent soy protein add-on due to the protein–morin dye attraction arising from a number of hydrogen bondings. However, the absorbance value did not decrease as the concentration of soy protein increased, reflecting the surface dyeing phenomenon which typically was associated with poor wash fastness. An improvement of wash fastness was achieved by finishing the morin dyed cotton fabric with maleated linseed oil using pad-cure method. It was observed that the finished cotton fabric with maleated linseed oil exhibited a better colour fastness to wash when compared to unfinished cotton fabric. Due to the change in surface hydrophobicity of linseed oil finished dyed fabric, dye tended to be retained in the fabric during washing, resulting in improved wash fastness.
Creative Commons License