Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำของผ้าอิเล็กโทรสปันพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดโดยการปรับสภาพด้วยพลาสมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of hydrophobic property of electrospun poly(lactic acid) fabrics by plasma treatment
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญโชติ เผ่าสวัสดิ์ยรรยง
Second Advisor
วรวรรณ พันธุมนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.814
Abstract
ความขรุขระในระดับนาโนเมตรและไมโครเมตรและสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำของแว๊กซ์ที่มีขนาดนาโนเมตรจะลดพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างหยดน้ำและผิวของใบบัวทำให้เกิดสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำยิ่งยวด โครงสร้างบนผิวของใบบัวจึงถูกเลียนแบบเพื่อใช้ในการปรับปรุงสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิด พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดจะถูกเตรียมด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิงแล้วนำมาอาบพลาสมาของแก๊สซัลเฟอร์เฮกซะฟลูออไรด์เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำ ใช้เทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดศึกษาลักษณะของแผ่นเส้นใยที่เตรียมได้ศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่เกิดขึ้นหลังอาบพลาสมาด้วยอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี เอกซ์-เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี และอิเล็กตรอนโพรบไมโครอนาลิซิส พบว่าผิวของแผ่นเส้นใยที่มีความขรุขระจะทำให้น้ำสัมผัสกับผิวแผ่นเส้นใยได้น้อยลง อะตอมของฟลูออรีนที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำลงบนผิวของแผ่นเส้นใยหลังอาบพลาสมาของแก๊สซัลเฟอร์เฮกซะฟลูออไรด์เป็นผลให้พลังงานผิวลดลง ดังนั้นในงานนี้จึงประสบความสำเร็จในการใช้เทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิงและกระบวนการอาบพลาสมาของแก๊สซัลเฟอร์เฮกซะฟลูออไรด์เพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำยิ่งยวดของผ้าอิเล็กโทรสปันพอลิแล็กติกแอซิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The microstructure and nanostructure roughness and the hydrophobicity of nanoscale wax reduced contact area between water droplets and the leaf’s surface resulting in leading to the generation of the superhydrophobicity. The structure of lotus leaves is mimicted to improvement of hydrophobicity of poly(lactic acid). The electrospun PLA fabrics were fabricated by electrospinning technique and then SF₆ plasma treatment was employed to improve its hydrophobicity surface. The morphology of the electrospun poly(lactic acid) fabrics were observed by scanning electron microscopy. Attenuated total reflection fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and Electron probe micro analysis were used to determine the changes in surface chemical composition of the treated fabrics. Our result revealed that the rough surface of the electrospun poly(lactic acid) fabrics decreased the contact area with water droplet. The fluorine atoms were introduced onto the electrospun surface after SF₆ plasma treatment, resulting in a decrease in its surface energy. Therefore the superhydrophobicity of the electrospun poly(lactic acid) fabrics were successfully fabricated via electrospinning and SF₆ plasma treatment.
Share
COinS