Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับเหตุที่ทำให้ผู้ประกอบการหลุดพ้นไม่ต้องรับผิดต่อความเสียหายอันเกิดจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย : ศึกษากรณีการนำหลักสมัครใจที่จะรับความเสี่ยงมาบังคับใช้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on the ground releasing product liability of entrepreneurs in the case of unsafe products : a case study on the application of the assumption of risk doctrine in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.381
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ. 2551 ถือเป็นกฎหมายที่มีเจตนารมณ์เพื่อคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคเป็นสำคัญ โดยช่วยให้ผู้บริโภคที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยนั้นได้รับการเยียวยา พระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้ได้มีการนำหลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัดมาใช้ให้ผู้ประกอบการต้องรับผิดในความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย โดยที่ผู้บริโภคที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากสินค้าไม่ต้องพิสูจน์ให้เห็นถึงความจงใจหรือประมาทเลินเล่อของผู้ประกอบการ จากการที่ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาถึงเหตุหลุดพ้นความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการตามมาตรา 7 (2) ของพระราชบัญญัตินี้เปรียบเทียบกับข้อต่อสู้เรื่องหลักสมัครใจ ที่จะรับความเสี่ยงที่เป็นข้อต่อสู้ของจำเลย ที่ใช้กับคดีความรับผิดในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ผู้เขียนพบว่าบทบัญญัติของเหตุหลุดพ้นความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการตามมาตรา 7 (2) นั้นบัญญัติไว้อย่างกว้างๆ จึงเหมาะสมและเป็นการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคได้ในกรณีทั่วๆ ไป แต่ในกรณีองค์ประกอบในเรื่องที่ผู้เสียหายนั้นสมัครใจ ที่จะรับความเสี่ยงในอันตรายที่จะเกิดขึ้นจาก สินค้าอันผู้เสียหายได้รู้อยู่แล้วว่าเป็นสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยอย่างไม่มีเหตุผล หรือโดยปราศจากเหตุอันควร มาตรา 7 (2) นั้นไม่ได้มีการบัญญัติไว้ ดังเช่นที่ศาลในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาต้องพิจารณาถึงองค์ประกอบในเรื่องนี้ เมื่อจำเลยหรือผู้ประกอบการได้อ้างข้อต่อสู้เรื่องหลักสมัครใจที่จะรับความเสี่ยงในคดีความรับผิดในผลิตภัณฑ์ จนทำให้ในบางครั้งจะไม่เป็นการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคที่เหมาะสมเพียงพอ ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้มีการเพิ่มเงื่อนไขในเหตุหลุดพ้นความรับผิดในมาตรา 7 (2) ให้มีการพิจารณาเรื่องผู้เสียหายต้องรู้อย่างชัดเจนว่า สินค้านั้นเป็นสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยแล้วยังสมัครใจเสี่ยงภัยไปรับภัยพิบัตินั้นอย่างปราศจากเหตุอันสมควร พร้อมทั้งยังได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบที่จะมีหากมีการเพิ่มเติมเงื่อนไขนี้ ทั้งผลกระทบต่อการพิจารณาคดีของศาล ผลกระทบต่อฝ่ายผู้บริโภค รวมทั้งผลกระทบต่อฝ่ายผู้ประกอบการด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Liability for Damages Arising from Unsafe Products Act B.E. 2551 aims at protecting the interest and safeguarding the rights of a consumer who suffers damage arising from an unsafe product in the form of compensation. Under This Act, strict liability is retained to eliminate the consumer’s burden of proving that the damage is due to an act of an entrepreneur, whether intention or negligence, rendering the entrepreneur liable for the damage emanating from the unsafe product by which the consumer is harmed. From my vantage point of studying the rationales exempting the entrepreneur from liability for damage set forth in Section 7 (2) of this Act in comparison with the assumption of risk doctrine that is a defense oftentimes raised by a defendant in a product liability case in the U.S., I have found that the conditions to exempt the entrepreneur from liability in Section 7 (2) are comprehensively enacted and thus appropriate for consumer protection only in general. Nonetheless, unlike the U.S., where courts, in their trials, necessitate considering as to whether the plaintiff unreasonably choose to encounter the fully understood harm caused by the unsafe product, Section 7 (2) of this Act does not encompass such essential element and therefore not suffice to protect consumer when the assumption of risk doctrine is asserted as a defense by the entrepreneur to bar to the consumer’s recovery in the product liability case. As a corollary, I have proposed in this thesis an additional condition exempting the entrepreneur from liability that should have been stipulated in Section 7 (2) of this Act, requiring that the plaintiff be unreasonable in wittingly assuming the fully understood and voluntarily encounter harm caused by the unsafe product. Also illuminated herein are possible ensuing effects upon all interested parties as well as the court proceedings if such additional condition were to be prescribed.
Creative Commons License