Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ของฟิล์มเวย์โปรตีนไอโซเลทที่มีอิมัลชันน้ำมันกานพลู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antimicrobial activities of whey protein isolate film containing clove oil emulsion
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเมธ ตันตระเธียร
Second Advisor
พาสวดี ประทีปะเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.802
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียจากเวย์โปรตีนไอโซเลท ที่ผสมอิมัลชันน้ำมันกานพลูในน้ำ อิมัลชันน้ำมันกานพลูในน้ำ ประกอบด้วยความเข้มข้นน้ำมันกานพลูร้อยละ 20 และแปรความเข้มข้นคือ Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate (Tween 20) ที่ความเข้มข้น ร้อยละ 20 40 และ 60 โดยน้ำหนัก ทำการลดขนาดอนุภาคน้ำมันด้วยการโฮโมจิไนซ์ และคลื่นเหนือเสียง โดยอิมัลชันมีขนาดอนุภาคน้ำมันเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 22.018 0.152 และ 0.117 µm ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำอิมัลชันทั้งสามชนิด ไปศึกษาความสามารถในการต้านจุลินทรีย์ (Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853 Salmonella Typhimurium ATCC 13311 และ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923) พบว่าอิมัลชันน้ำมันกานพลูที่มีความเข้มข้น Tween 20 ร้อยละ 20 มีความสามารถในการต้านแบคทีเรียได้ดีที่สุด และมีค่า MBC เท่ากับ 7.8 µg/mL ของจุลินทรีย์ที่ทดสอบ ยกเว้น B. subtilis จึงเลือกอิมัลชันที่มี Tween 20 ร้อยละ 20 ใส่ในฟิล์มเวย์โปรตีนไอโซเลท โดยแปรความเข้มข้นอิมัลชันเป็นร้อยละ 1 3 5 และ 7 โดยน้ำหนัก และนำมาทดสอบความสามารถในการต้านจุลินทรีย์ พบว่ามีเพียงฟิล์มที่ผสมอิมัลชันร้อยละ 7 เท่านั้น ที่สามารถต้านการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ได้ และเมื่อนำฟิล์มที่ผสมอิมัลชันร้อยละ 7 มาปิดทับบนเนื้อหมูสดไสซ์ และเก็บที่ 4°C สามารถชะลอการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด E.coli Coliform และ Salmonella spp.ได้ เมื่อเทียบกับเนื้อหมูสไสซ์ที่ไม่ถูกปิดด้วยฟิล์มที่ผสมอิมัลชัน และผลทางประสาทสัมผัส แสดงว่า ฟิล์มที่ผสมอิมัลชันร้อยละ 7 สามารถชะลอการเกิดกลิ่นคาวของเนื้อหมูได้ แต่มีผลต่อสีของเนื้อหมู และมีกลิ่นน้ำมันกานพลูบนเนื้อหมู ซึ่งทำให้คะแนนความต้องการซื้อเนื้อหมูของผู้บริโภคน้อยในช่วงเริ่มต้นของอายุการเก็บ และมีคะแนนสูงขึ้นในช่วงท้ายของอายุการเก็บ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to develop a polymeric film with antimicrobial activity from whey protein isolate (WPI) and clove oil emulsion (oil in water). Emulsions were prepared by varying the concentration of Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate (Tween 20) at 20, 40, 60% w/w with a constant concentration of clove oil (20% by weight). Homogenizer and ultrasonication units were used to disperse oil droplets. The emulsions contained average size of oil particles at 22.018, 0.152 and 0.117 µm, respectively. The antimicrobial activities were determined against Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853, Salmonella Typhimurium ATCC 13311 and Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923. The clove oil emulsion incorporated with Tween 20 at 20% demonstrated the most intense inhibitory effect with MBC at 7.81 µg/mL except for B. subtilis. Antimicrobial films were prepared by adding the clove oil emulsion contained Tween 20 at 20% at 1, 3, 5 and 7% (by weight) into WPI solution and then casted. The only WPI film incorporated with 7% of clove oil emulsion demonstrated antimicrobial activity against almost bacteria. The WPI film contained 7% clove oil emulsion was chosen to apply on slices of fresh pork meat. It was found that the pork meat treated with antimicrobial film showed tentatively slower growth of total plate count, E.coli, coliform and Salmonella spp. as compared to untreated pork meat, when kept under 4°C. The sensory evaluation of pork meat slices, the antimicrobial films could prolong the exhibition of off-flavor of pork meat. The defections of pork meat, discoloration and clove oil smell, were detected by panelists. The treated pork meat slices showed lower intention to buy score at the intial stage of storage, but better score was found when they were kept longer, as compared to the untreated slices.
Creative Commons License