Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองความสะท้อนแสงของผ้าไหมด้วยฟังก์ชันการกระจายความสะท้อนแสงสองทิศทาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reflectance modelling of silk fabric using bidirectional reflectance distribution function
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวาล คูร์พิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.794
Abstract
ในการสร้างภาพสามมิติของผ้าไหมที่มีความโดดเด่นที่ลักษณะความมันวาว จำเป็นต้องใช้แบบจำลองฟังก์ชันการกระจายความสะท้อนแสงสองทิศทาง (บีอาร์ดีเอฟ) โดยเฉพาะในการสร้างแสงเงาให้กับภาพผ้าไหม งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาการสะท้อนแสงของผ้าไหมลายขัดธรรมดาเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองประมาณค่าความสะท้อนแสงของผ้าไหม โดยใช้ข้อมูลค่าบีอาร์ดีเอฟที่ได้จากการวัดด้วยเครื่องโกนิโอสเปคทรอโฟโตมิเตอร์ พบว่าการสะท้อนแสงของผ้าไหมเป็นการสะท้อนแสงแบบผสมที่มีลักษณะการสะท้อนแสงแบบพิเศษร่วมอยู่ด้วยคือ การสะท้อนแสงกล้าแบบออฟสเปคคูลาร์ และการสะท้อนแสงแบบย้อนกลับ จากนั้นจึงเปรียบเทียบค่าบีอาร์ดีเอฟที่ได้จากการวัดกับค่าบีอาร์ดีเอฟที่ได้จากการคำนวณด้วยแบบจำลองที่มีอยู่ โดยเลือกใช้แบบจำลองของฟอง แบบจำลองของวาร์ด แบบจำลองของวาร์ด-ดูเออร์ แบบจำลองของบลินน์-ฟอง แบบจำลองของคุก-ทอร์เรนซ์ และแบบจำลองของออเรน-นายาร์ โดยการหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม พบว่าแบบจำลองของวาร์ดให้ค่าความผิดพลาดน้อยที่สุด (Emin) จึงใช้แบบจำลองของวาร์ดเป็นต้นแบบและทำการปรับปรุงสมการแบบจำลองของวาร์ดในส่วนของการสะท้อนแสงฟุ้งโดยการเพิ่มพารามิเตอร์ซึ่งควบคุมการกระจายตัวของแสงฟุ้ง ทำให้แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอมีค่าความผิดพลาดน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองที่มีอยู่ทั้งหมด และการสะท้อนแสงของผ้าไหมได้ถูกจำลองขึ้นโดยใช้แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Simulation of 3D graphics of silk fabric whose shininess is an essential characteristic needs a specific model of Bidirectional Reflectance Distribution Function (BRDF) as shader. In this research, we studied reflection of plain weave silk fabric and developed the specific model for silk fabric reflection by measuring its BRDFs with a goniospectrophotometer. We observed that the reflection characteristic of silk fabric has mixed reflection which includes special reflection characteristics such as off-specular reflection and retro-reflection. Then we compared between measured BRDFs and predicted BRDFs which were calculated from existing models - Phong model, Ward model, Ward-Duer model, Blinn-Phong, Cook-Torrance model and Oren-Nayar model – by using Genetic algorithm as optimization technique. The results show that Ward model gave the lowest error-values (E[subscript min]). We thus based our proposed model on Ward model and modified it by adding new parameters to control the shape of diffuse reflection distribution in diffuse reflection term. The proposed model gave the lowest error- values comparing to the existing models. The reflection of silk was simulated by the proposed model.
Creative Commons License