Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดกรองแบคทีเรียดีไนทริไฟอิงจากตะกอนดินใต้ทะเลเพื่อการย่อยสลายสารประกอบพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biodiesel production from physic nut Jatropha cucas L. oil catalyzed by yeast Aureobasidium pullulans var. melanogenum
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมภูนุช วิรุณานนท์
Second Advisor
สุภางค์ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.791
Abstract
สารประกอบพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (PAHs) สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เองตามธรรมชาติจากการเผาไหม้ที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ของสารอินทรีย์ กิจกรรมของมนุษย์ การขุดเจาะ-กลั่นน้ำมันดิบ รวมไปถึงการรั่วไหลจากเรือบรรทุกน้ำมันและเรือขนส่งสินค้า เป็นต้น การรั่วไหลของ PAHs เหล่านี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยตรง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อเกิดการรั่วไหลลงสู่บริเวณตะกอนใต้ทะเลที่มีออกซิเจนต่ำและการย่อยสลายเกิดได้ช้า งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อคัดกรองแบคทีเรียดีไนทริไฟอิงที่สามารถย่อยสลาย PAHs ได้ในภาวะไร้ออกซิเจน ผลการคัดแยกได้แบคทีเรียไนทริไฟอิง 1 สายพันธุ์ คือ Clostridium barlettii และแบคทีเรียดีไนทริไฟอิงได้อีก 6 สายพันธุ์ คือ Enterococcus faecalis, Paenibacillus macerans, Bacillus subtilis, Bacillus tequilensis, Proteus mirabilis และ Enterobacter asburiae โดย P. macerans มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายดีที่สุด สามารถย่อยสลายแนพธาลีน ไพรีน และเบนโซ-เอ-ไพรีนได้เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 16 วัน จากปริมาณเริ่มต้น 200 ppm จนเหลือ 73, 167 และ 98 ppm ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายยังขึ้นอยู่กับจำนวนวงเบนซีนที่เป็นองค์ประกอบภายในโครงสร้างและไนเทรตซึ่งเป็นตัวรับอิเล็กตรอนในวิถีการย่อยสลาย PAHs ที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้ภาวะไร้ออกซิเจนอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons are produced during natural processes such as incomplete combustion of organic materials, human activity, oil drilling rig capsizes and present in crude oil that has spent time in the ocean and eventually reaches shore. Environmental contamination with PAHs are a concern, especially when they are contaminated in marine sediment, they do not break down easily in the water and can stay in the environment for long periods of time. The work in this thesis is focused on screening of denitrifying bacteria from marine sediment for PAHs degradation. The results showed that Nitrification bacteria specie from identification were Clostridium bartlettii and Denitrification bacteria species were Enterococcus faecalis, Paenibacillus macerans, Bacillus subtilis, Bacillus tequilensis, Proteus mirabilis and Enterobacter asburiae. The highest number of PAHs degrading ability were observed in P. mirabilis and P. macerans. At 16 days of incubation, Napthalene, Pyrene and Benzo-a-Pyrene can be eliminated for 73, 167 and 98 ppm, respectively with initial 200 ppm of PAHs. In addition, the performance of degradation is also depend on a number of benzene ring in PAHs structure and nitrate as an electron acceptor in the way to degrade PAHs occurs under anaerobic condition as well.
Creative Commons License