Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการหาลักษณะสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงไทเทเนียดัดแปรด้วยทองแดงและเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of Cu and Fe modified titania photocatalysis
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริธันว์ เจียมศิริเลิศ
Second Advisor
สุพัตรา จินาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.775
Abstract
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนีย/ซิลิกาที่โดปด้วย Fe₃+ และ Cu₂+ ปริมาณ 0-1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดย โมลถูกสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีการไฮโดรไลซิสไทเทเนียมไตรคลอไรด์ในภาวะที่มีซิลิกาเป็นซับสเตรตกับสารละลายไนเตรตของโลหะที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เพื่อลดแถบช่องว่างพลังงานและอัตราเร็วในการรวมตัวกันของคู่อิเล็กตรอน-โฮล ส่งผลให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงสามารถใช้งานในช่วงแสงวิสิเบิลได้ จากนั้นนำผงตัวอย่างที่เตรียมได้มาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสมบัติคือ วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเฟส ธาตุและองค์ประกอบทางเคมี โครงสร้างจุลภาค การกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาค พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ การกระจายตัวของรูพรุน การเกิดพันธะทางเคมีและหมู่ฟังก์ชัน จากการทดสอบพบว่าผงตัวอย่างไทเทเนีย/ซิลิกาที่โดปด้วย Fe₃+และ Cu₂+ มีสีเหลืองอ่อนและเขียวอ่อนตามลำดับโดยความเข้มสีของสารตัวอย่างจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของโลหะที่โดป ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์ธาตุที่พบว่ามี Fe และ Cu อยู่บนอนุภาคไทเทเนีย/ซิลิกา และพบว่าสารตัวอย่างทุกตัวมีอะนาเทสเป็นเฟสหลัก ปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงภายใต้แสงยูวีและวิสิเบิลถูกศึกษาและประเมินผลผ่านปฏิกิริยาทางจลนศาสตร์ในการย่อยสลายสารละลายเมทิลีนบลูโดยเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ไทเทเนียที่สังเคราะห์ได้และไทเทเนีย-P25 พบว่าการมีซิลิกาซับสเตรตที่เคลือบผิวด้วยอะนาเทสอสัณฐาน ทำให้พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะและขนาดรูพรุนของผงไทเทเนีย/ซิลิกาที่โดปและไม่โดปมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงในการดูดซับสารละลายเมทิลีนบลูก่อนการฉายแสง และการย่อยสลายสารละลายเมทิลีนบลูเมื่อทำการฉายแสง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนีย/ซิลิกาที่โดปและไม่โดปสามารถนำมาใช้งานได้ทั้งในช่วงแสงยูวีและวิสิเบิล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
TiO₂/SiO₂ photocatalysts doped with Fe₃+ and Cu₂+ (0-1 mol%) were synthesized by a controlled hydrolysis of TiCl₃ in presence of SiO₂ substrate and nitrate solution of metal ion at 60 ºC for 24 h to reduce band gap energy and recombination rate of the electron-hole pair, resulting in shifting the photocatalytic activity to the visible light wavelength. The obtained powders were characterized for mineral phase, element and chemical composition, morphology, particle size distribution, specific surface area, pore size distribution chemical bonding and functional group. The colors of Fe₃+ doped TiO₂/SiO₂ and Cu₂+ doped TiO₂/SiO₂ powders were light yellow and light green, respectively, and the intensity corresponded with an increase of doped amount revealed in the results of elemental analysis. This confirmed that Fe and Cu were deposited on the particles of TiO₂/SiO₂. All powders contained anatase as the major phase. Photocatalytic activities under UV-A and visible lights were studied and assessed through the reaction kinetics on degradation of methylene blue solution in comparison to the synthesized TiO₂ and TiO₂-P25 powders. The presence of SiO₂ substrate coupled with the amorphous anatase coating led to an increase in the specific surface area and pore size of doped and undoped TiO₂/SiO₂ powders, hence greatly enhanced adsorption of the methylene blue before irradiation and decomposition when irradiation was applied. As a result, the doped and undoped TiO₂/SiO₂ catalysts were workable under both UV-A and visible lights.
Creative Commons License