Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของชายรักชายที่ไม่เปิดเผยความโน้มเอียงทางเพศของตนเองต่อครอบครัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experience of homosexual males not disclosing sexual orientation to family
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.247
Abstract
ศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของชายรักชายที่ไม่เปิดเผยความโน้มเอียงทางเพศของตนเองต่อครอบครัว โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความ มีผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 9 ราย เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ประเด็นหลักดังนี้ 1) การรับรู้ต่อตนเอง พบว่าผู้ให้ข้อมูลทุกรายมีความชัดเจนว่าตนเป็นชายรักชาย และส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้สึกทางลบต่อการเป็นชายรักชาย 2) การรับรู้ภายในบริบทของครอบครัว พบว่า ผู้ให้ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่รับรู้ท่าทีไม่ยอมรับชายรักชายจากพ่อ แต่รับรู้ท่าทียอมรับจากแม่หรือพี่สาว มีความรู้สึกทางลบท่ามกลางการไม่เปิดเผยตนเองต่อครอบครัว มองว่าการเปิดเผยต่อครอบครัวไม่ใช่เรื่องจำเป็น และมองว่าการเปิดเผยต่อครอบครัวนั้นยากกว่าการเปิดเผยกับเพื่อน 3) การรักษาสมดุลในภาวะที่เป็นอยู่ พบว่า ผู้ให้ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่มีความตั้งใจและมีพฤติกรรมต่างๆ ที่เป็นไปเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้สมาชิกในครอบครัวทราบว่าตนเป็นชายรักชาย โดยบางรายมีการรักษาสมดุลทางจิตใจ นอกจากนี้ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่วางแผนไว้ว่าตนจะเปิดเผยตนเองต่อครอบครัวเมื่อมีคู่รักยืนยาว หรือสามารถพึ่งพาตนเองทางเศรษฐกิจได้ และ 4) การรับรู้สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกครอบครัว พบว่า ผู้ให้ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่มีการเปิดเผยตนเองกับบุคคลนอกครอบครัวโดยใช้คำพูดและไม่ใช้คำพูด รับรู้ถึงการยอมรับจากบุคคลนอกครอบครัว และรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากบุคคลที่เป็นชายรักชายหรือเพศทางเลือก ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของชายรักชายที่ไม่เปิดเผยตนเองต่อครอบครัว และใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับผู้เกี่ยวข้องที่จะนำไปใช้พัฒนาบริการปรึกษาแก่ชายรักชายต่อไป เช่น การพัฒนาโปรแกรมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา สำหรับส่งเสริมการวางแผนการเปิดเผยตนเองต่อครอบครัวของชายรักชายในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was an interpretative phenomenological research aimed at examining the experience of homosexual males who did not disclose their sexual orientation to their families. Key informants were 9 undisclosed homosexual males. Data were collected through in-depth interviews. Results led to the categorization of these homosexual males’ experiences into 4 themes. The first theme was the participants’ perception of themselves as homosexual males. All informants reported their perception of being homosexual clearly. Most reported negative feelings toward their identities. The second theme was the perception within the family context as undisclosing homosexual males. Most of the participants perceived disapproval from their fathers, but approval from their mothers or sisters. The majority encountered negative feelings in their families. The third theme was balancing the state of undisclosure to their families. Most informants had intentions and defensive behaviors for undisclosing. Some reported the use of cognitive activities in keeping this balance. Most informants showed plans for disclosing in the future, when they have a long-term romantic partner or when they can rely on themselves financially. The last theme was the perception of those outside the families. Most participants reported self-disclosure to outsiders both verbally and nonverbally, perceiving outsiders’ evaluation in a positive way and feeling that they attained social support from outsiders, especially from homosexual males or bisexuals. Research findings can increase the understanding of the experience of homosexual males who do not disclose to their families and may be applied to the development of counseling programs for homosexual males in planning for disclosing in the future.
Creative Commons License