Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเวลาพอลิเมอไรเซชันและขนาดอนุภาคซิงก์ออกไซด์ต่อการตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีของวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเวสิเคิล/ซิงก์ออกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of polymerization time and ZnO particle size on colorimetric response of polydiacetylene vesicles/ZnO nanocomposites
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิศานาถ ไตรผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.774
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงสมบัติของวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเวสิเคิล/ซิงก์ออกไซด์โดยศึกษาปัจจัยของระยะเวลาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน และขนาดอนุภาคของซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่มีต่อสมบัติการเปลี่ยนสี โดยเลือกใช้ 10,12-เพนตะโคซะไดอายน์โนอิกแอซิดเป็นมอนอเมอร์ตั้งต้นในการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบ และทำการศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยการฉายรังสียูวี เป็นระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ 10 วินาทีถึง 120 นาที ผลการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนสีของวัสดุเชิงประกอบเมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นจากอุณหภูมิ พบว่า การเพิ่มเวลาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน จะส่งผลให้สารแขวนลอยวัสดุเชิงประกอบเกิดการตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีที่อุณหภูมิต่ำลง นอกจากนั้น วัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ผ่านการฉายรังสียูวีเป็นเวลาน้อยกว่า 60 นาที ยังแสดงการเปลี่ยนสีแบบผันกลับได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ จากนั้นการผันกลับได้จะเกิดน้อยลงในวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ผ่านการฉายรังสียูวีเป็นเวลา 60 นาทีขึ้นไป โดยพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองต่ออุณหภูมิในรูปแบบดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นในฟิล์มบางวัสดุเชิงประกอบด้วยเช่นเดียวกัน สำหรับการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนสีเมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นจากความเป็นกรด-เบส จะพบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ผ่านการฉายรังสียูวีเป็นเวลา 10 วินาทีถึง 5 นาที มีความไวต่อความเป็นกรดค่อนข้างมากและเกิดการเปลี่ยนสีที่รุนแรงกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ฉายรังสียูวีตั้งแต่ 30 นาทีเป็นต้นไป ในขณะที่เมื่อเพิ่มความเป็นเบส การเปลี่ยนสีของวัสดุเชิงประกอบทุกตัวอย่างจะเกิดขึ้นที่พีเอชสูงถึง 13.28 และมีการเปลี่ยนสีไปจากเดิมเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น เมื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองต่อตัวทำละลายพบว่า การเติมตัวทำละลายทั้ง 3 ชนิดได้แก่ โพรพานอล, เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนและคลอโรฟอร์ม ไม่ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ สำหรับการศึกษาผลของขนาดอนุภาคซิงก์ออกไซด์ พบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมโดยใช้อนุภาคซิงก์ออกไซด์ขนาด 65.31, 174.56และ 224.54 นาโนเมตร แสดงพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนสีที่ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนสีจากน้ำเงินเป็นม่วงที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on improving the properties of polydiacetylene vesicle/ZnO nanocomposites. Effects of polymerization time and ZnO particle size on colorimetric property of the nanocomposites are investigated. The 10, 12-pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) is used as the monomer and polymerization time is varied from 10 sec to 120 min. The results of colorimetric response to temperature demonstrate that the increasing of UV irradiation periods cause the color changing of nanocomposite suspension to take place at lower temperature. In addition, the nanocomposites polymerized for less than 60 min display completely reversible thermochromism while the reversibility decreases for nanocomposites polymerized for 60 min and longer. Similar colorimetric responses are also occurred in the nanocomposite films. The colorimetric response to pH shows that the nanocomposites polymerized for 10 sec to 5 min are more sensitive to acidic pH and exhibit higher degree of color transition when compare to the nanocomposites polymerized for more than 30 min. On the other hand, all of the nanocomposites are relatively stable in basic condition. Their colors slightly change at pH 13.28. Study on the colorimetric response to solvents including propanol, THF and chloroform exhibits no color transition of the nanocomposites. For effects of ZnO particle size, it is found that the nanocomposites prepared with ZnO particle size of 65.31 174.56 and 224.54 nm exhibit similar color transition from blue to purple at 80 °C.
Share
COinS