Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดีออกซิจิเนชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันชีวภาพในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Catalytic deoxygenation of bio-oil in fixed-bed reactor
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Second Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.768
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของไบโอออยล์โดยการกำจัดสารประกอบออกซิเจน ในไบโอออยล์ด้วยการดีออกซิจิเนชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักของ นิกเกิล-โมลิบดินัมซัลไฟด์บนตัวรองรับแกมมาอะลูมินา (1%NiMoS/γ-Al2O3)ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง ศึกษาผลของตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการดีออกซิจิเนชัน ได้แก่ ความสูงของชั้นเบด อุณหภูมิในการรีดักชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิในการดีออกซิจิเนชัน ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจน และสัดส่วนของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนในแก๊สป้อนต่อผลได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของออกซิเจนต่อคาร์บอน และองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สที่ได้ พบว่าการดีออกซิจิเนชันที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ บรรยากาศของแก๊สไนโตรเจนด้วย อัตราการไหลเท่ากับ 60 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 20 กรัมที่ผ่านการรีดักชันที่อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นภาวะที่สามารถกำจัดสารประกอบออกซิเจนในไบโอออยล์ได้มากที่สุด โดยอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของออกซิเจนต่อคาร์บอนของไบโอออยล์ลดลงจาก 1.09 เหลือ 0.11 และค่าความเป็นกรดลดลงจาก 151 เป็น 38.4 มิลลิกรัมโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อกรัม กลไกการกำจัดออกซิเจนออกจากโครงสร้างของสารประกอบออกซิเจนในไบโอออยล์ เกี่ยวข้องกับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนิเลชัน คาร์บอกซิเลชัน ดีไฮเดรชัน รีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำ และวอเตอร์แก๊สซิฟท์ โดยกำจัดออกซิเจนให้อยู่ในรูปของน้ำและแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ แก๊สไฮโดรเจน แก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และแก๊สมีเทน วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟี และติดตามองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและองค์ประกอบตามจุดเดือดของไบโอออยล์ก่อนและหลังการดีออกซิจิเนชันด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ และแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟีแบบจำลองการกลั่น ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This article studied the quality improvement of bio-oil via elimination of the oxygenated compounds containing in bio-oil by catalytic deoxygenation using 1% (w/w) of nickel-molybdenum sulfide supported on gamma-alumina (1%NiMoS/γ-Al2O3) as a catalyst in a fixed-bed reactor. The effect of reaction parameters such as the bed height, reduction temperature for catalyst, reaction temperature for deoxygenation, amount of catalyst, flow rate of nitrogen gas (N2) stream and the fraction of hydrogen (H2) in the fed gas stream on the product yields, the molar ratio of oxygen/carbon and components in the gaseous product was evaluated. The result showed that the use of 20 g of catalyst reduced at 550 °C for catalytic deoxygenation at 500 °C in the presence of 60 mL/min of N2 flow rate was the optimum condition to reach the maximum level of catalytic deoxygenation. This condition could decrease the molar O/C ratio of bio-oil from 1.09 to 0.11 and the total acid number of bio-oil was also reduced from 151 to 38.4 mg KOH/g after catalytic deoxygenation. The mechanism for removal of oxygenated compounds in the bio-oil involved with carbonylation, carboxylation, dehydration, steam reforming and water-gas shift to convert oxygenated molecules as water and gaseous products such as H2, carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide and methane. The gaseous components in products were analyzed by using gas-chromatography. The chemical and simulated distillation compositions of bio-oil before and after catalytic deoxygenation were detected by using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry and simulated distillation gas chromatograph, respectively.
Creative Commons License