Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ออกซิเดชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงของสารละลายเอทานอลเพื่อผลิตไฮโดรเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CuO/TiO₂
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Photocatalytic oxidation of ethanol solution for hydrogen production over CuO/TiO₂ catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.759
Abstract
ระบบการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเป็นแหล่งทางเลือกของพลังงานในอนาคตที่ยั่งยืน กระบวนการออกซิเดชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงเป็นอีกเทคโนโลยีหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจน วัตถุประสงค์ในงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อทำการศึกษาการเกิดแก๊สไฮโดรเจนจากกระบวนการออกซิเดชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงของน้ำเสียที่มีเอทานอลตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ ชนิดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเริ่มต้นของสารตั้งต้น ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา กำลังแสง อัลตราไวโอโลต อัตราส่วนระหว่างเอทานอลต่อน้ำในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ การเติมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยคุณลักษณะสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงที่เตรียมได้ ด้วยเทคนิค XRD XRF BET FT-IR และ UV-Visibleจากผลการทดลองพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันเชิงเร่งด้วยแสงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แก้วแบบกะโดยควบคุมอุณหภูมิให้คงที่ที่ 313 เคลวินคือ การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางแสงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่โหลดด้วยทองแดงออกไซด์ร้อยละ 10 ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีแบบเคลือบฝัง ค่าความเป็นกรด – เบสเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ เท่ากับ 5กำลังของแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตเท่ากับ 33 วัตต์ โดยมีอัตราส่วนระหว่างเอทานอลต่อน้ำเท่ากับ 3:7 และเติมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ร้อยละความเข้มข้นเท่ากับร้อยละ 10 โดยปริมาตรจะได้อัตราการเกิดแก๊สไฮโดรเจนสะสมที่เกิดขึ้นเท่ากับ 81.2 ไมโครโมล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hydrogen generation systems are alternative source for the future of sustainable energy and photocatalytic oxidation represents one of technologies currently showing promise as a method for hydrogen production. The aim of this research was to study hydrogen generation from photocatalytic oxidation of ethanol solution. To study hydrogen production performance by photo catalytic oxidation in ethanol solution, copper (Cu) doped TiO₂ was used as catalysts. The photo catalysts were prepared by wet impregnation method. The photo catalysts were characterized by X-ray diffraction, X-ray fluorescence, BET, FT-IRand UV-vis diffuse reflectance,. The glass cylinder reactor was placed in a water bath to control the reactor temperature at 313 K. The effects of loading of Cu, pH of solution, concentration of ethanol, adding H₂O₂content on the catalytic activity were investigated. The experimental results showed that the optimum hydrogen production was obtained when 10% loading of Cu on TiO₂catalyst with initial pH of solution of 5. Initial concentration of ethanol solution is 30% and H₂O₂ was 10 %by volumeunder 33 W of UV light of irradiation. Hydrogen generated at this condition was 81.2 mole
Share
COinS