Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานะเหนือกว่าของพันธกรณีตามกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติต่อพันธกรณีตามข้อตกลงตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศอื่น : กรณีศึกษาข้อมติคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายและคำวินิจฉัยของศาลยุติธรรมแห่งสหภาพยุโรป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevailing status of obligations under the United Nations over obligations under other international law : case study on the United Nations security council resolutions concerning counter terrorism and decisions of the European court of justice
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.363
Abstract
คณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติมีความพยายามในการปราบปรามการก่อการร้าย โดยใช้มาตรการที่เรียกว่า "มาตรการบังคับแบบเป้าหมาย" กับบุคคลหรือองค์กรธุรกิจที่ให้การสนับสนุนการก่อการร้าย โดยการขึ้นบัญชีรายชื่อของผู้ก่อการร้าย ระงับการดำเนินการทางทรัพย์สินและห้ามบุคคลเหล่านั้นเดินทาง พันธกรณีตามข้อมติออกภายใต้หมวด 7 แห่งกฎบัตรถือว่าเหนือกว่าพันธกรณีตามสนธิสัญญาระหว่างประเทศอื่นและมีผลผูกพันต่อรัฐสมาชิกสหประชาชาติและองค์การระหว่างประเทศที่จะต้องนำมาตรการไปปฏิบัติในเขตอำนาจตน สหภาพยุโรปต่างจากรัฐสมาชิกยุโรปที่ว่ามิได้เป็นทั้งสมาชิกและภาคีของสหประชาชาติที่จะต้องปฏิบัติตามข้อมติ อย่างไรก็ตามสหภาพยุโรปได้นำข้อมติไปปฏิบัติและใช้มาตรการบังคับต่อตัวบุคคลหรือองค์กรธุรกิจที่ถูกขึ้นบัญชี มาตรการบังคับถูกวิจารณ์ว่าละเมิดต่อสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐาน โดยเฉพาะสิทธิที่จะทราบข้อกล่าวหา สิทธิในทรัพย์สินและสิทธิในการที่จะได้รับการเยียวยา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกฎบัตรและกฎหมายยุโรปและการนำกฎบัตรเข้าสู่ระบบกฎหมายยุโรปโดยวิเคราะห์จากคำตัดสินของศาลยุติธรรมแห่งยุโรปในคดี Kadi I และ Kadi II จากการศึกษาพบว่าศาลยุติธรรมยุโรปมีความเห็นต่างกันเรื่องการยอมรับกฎบัตรเข้าสู่ระบบกฎหมาย อำนาจของศาลในการวินิจฉัยความชอบด้วยกฎหมายของข้อมติและการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐาน การศึกษายังพบอีกว่าคำวินิจฉัยของศาลในคดี Kadi I และ Kadi II ได้ให้บทเรียนแก่องค์การสหประชาชาติ สหภาพยุโรปและรัฐสมาชิกในเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการขึ้นหรือลบบัญชีรายชื่อผู้ก่อการร้ายให้สอดคล้องกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของผู้ถูกขึ้นบัญชีรายชื่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the attempt to fight terrorism, the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) has imposed so-called “targeted sanctions" on persons and entities supporting terrorism by listing them on a terrorist list, freezing their assets and banning them from travel. The UNSC resolutions under Title VII of UN Charter rank higher than other international treaties and bind all UN member states and international organizations to implement the resolutions within their jurisdictions. The European Union, unlike its member states, is neither a UN member nor a party to the UN Charter to give effect to UNSC resolutions. However, the EU has implemented the resolutions and imposed the sanctions on those listed persons and entities. The sanctions have been criticized for violating fundamental rights, particularly, the right to be heard, the right to property and the right to effective judicial remedy. This thesis studies the relationship between the UN Charter and the EU law and how the UN Charter permeates the EU legal system by analyzing the EU court decisions of Kadi I and Kadi II. The study found differing views in the decisions concerning the EU’s acceptance of the UN Charter, the EU courts’ authorities to review the lawfulness of UNSC resolutions and the protection of human rights. This study also found the decisions in Kadi I and Kadi II had several impacts on the UN, the EU, and their member states regarding the listing and de-listing procedure to be compatible with the protection of fundamental rights of the listed persons.
Creative Commons License