Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antiproliferation activity against breast cancer cells MDA-MB-231 by the Thai rejuvenating herbs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MDA-MB-231 โดยสมุนไพรไทยในกลุ่มยาอายุวัฒนะ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichai Cherdshewasart
Second Advisor
Chantragan Phiphobmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1022
Abstract
The antiproliferative activity of the 24 plant ethanolic crude extracts of Thai rejuvenating herbal plants present in the traditional Thai medicinal recipe against the human estrogen receptor negative breast cancer cells (MDA-MB-231) at the concentration of 0.1, 1, 10, 100 and 1,000 µg/ml with the aid of MTT assay was done. The results revealed that the breast cancer cell survival rates were decreased significantly following the treatment with the increasing doses of the certain plant crude extracts as determined by the IC₅₀ values. The top three of the most potent plant ethanolic crude extracts according to their IC₅₀ values were Stephania venosa, Piper nigrum (seed) and Stephania erecta. (IC₅₀; 24.85, 31.34 and 32.42 µg/ml, respectively) The same set of plant samples were evaluated for apoptosis assay with the aid of flow cytometry. The plant ethanolic extract treatments exhibited typical apoptotic features. The apoptosis was confirmed with Western blot and the results showed activation of caspase-3 and cleavage of PARP by caspase-3, decrease expression of Bcl-2, in the 3 plant samples. However, caspase-8 and BID were not inactivated by 3 plant samples. The result indicated that the plant ethanolic extract can induces apoptosis via intrinsic pathway. The study confirms the potential of the three Thai rejuvenating herbal plants against the estrogen receptor negative breast cancer cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์การต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของสารสกัดหยาบจากพืชสมุนไพรไทยในกลุ่มยาอายุวัฒนะ จำนวน 24 ชนิด ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่ไม่มีตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน (MDA-MB-231) ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1, 1, 10, 100 และ 1,000 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ของสารสกัดหยาบ โดยใช้เทคนิค MTT assay ผลการทดลองพบว่า อัตราการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดเพิ่มขึ้น เปรียบเทียบจากค่า IC₅₀ โดยสารสกัดหยาบที่มีศักยภาพดีที่สุดสามลำดับแรกคือ Stephania venosa, Piper nigrum (เมล็ด) และ Stephania erecta. โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 24.85, 31.34 และ 32.42 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำสารสกัดหยาบทั้งสามชนิด มาทำการศึกษาผลการเหนี่ยวนำการตายของเซลล์แบบอะโพโทซิส (apoptosis) ของสารสกัดหยาบต่อเซลล์มะเร็งโดยใช้เทคนิคโฟลไซโทรเมทรี พบว่าสารสกัดทั้งสามชนิดมีคุณสมบัติในการเหนี่ยวนำการตายของเซลล์แบบอะโพโทซิส และยืนยันกระบวนการตายแบบอะโพโทซิสโดยใช้เทคนิคเวสเทิร์นบลอท (Western blot) โดยพบการกระตุ้นการทำงานของโปรตีนชนิด caspase-3 ตรวจพบชิ้นส่วนของโปรตีน PARP ที่ถูกตัดโดย caspase-3 และพบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bcl-2 ลดลงในกลุ่มที่ทดสอบด้วยสารสกัดหยาบ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าผลของสารสกัดดังกล่าวไม่สามารถกระตุ้นโปรตีนชนิด caspase-8 และ BID ได้ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า สารสกัดหยาบทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพในการกระตุ้นการตายของเซลล์แบบอะโพโทซิสโดยผ่านทาง intrinsic pathway ผลการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเป็นพิษของพืชสมุนไพรไทยในกลุ่มยาอายุวัฒนะบางชนิดที่มีศักยภาพในการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่ไม่มีตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน
Share
COinS