Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of rigid polyurethane foams using catalysts prepared from metal nitrates and tetraethylenepentamine/pentaethylenehexamine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมจากสารประกอบไนเทรตของโลหะและเททราเอทิลีนเพนทามีน/เพนทาเอทิลีนเฮกซามีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Second Advisor
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.978
Abstract
The scope of this research was to synthesize copper-tetraethylenepentamine and copper-pentaethylenehexamine complexes, namely Cu(NO₃)₂ (tetraen), Cu(NO₃)₂ (pentaen), Cu(Cl)₂(pentaen) and Cu(Cl)₂(tetraen) and used as catalysts in the preparation of rigid polyurethane foams. These copper complexes were synthesized from the reaction between inorganic compounds (copper nitrate/copper chloride) and amines (tetraethylenepentamine/pentaethylenehexamine). The copper complexes were characterizes by FTIR, UV-visible and elemental analysis. The copper complexes were used as catalysts to prepare rigid polyurethane foams. The reaction time, physical properties, and mechanical properties of rigid polyurethane foams were studied and compares with the foam catalyzed by dimethylcyclohexylamine (DMCHA), which is a reference commercial catalyst. The isocyante conversion was obtained by ATR-IR. It was found that Cu(NO₃)₂ (tetraen) could accelerate the reaction of polyurethane foam better than Cu(NO₃)₂(pentaen), Cu(Cl)₂(pentaen) and Cu(Cl)₂(tetraen). Foam density and compressive strength of polyurethane foams which were catalyzed by Cu(NO₃)₂(tetraen), Cu(NO₃)₂(pentaen), Cu(Cl)₂(pentaen) and Cu(Cl)₂(tetraen) showed higher values than the foam catalyzed by DMCHA at NCO index 100. The morphology of RPUR prepared from Cu(NO₃)₂(tetraen) showed good morphology and the cell size increased when increasing the amount of blowing agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีแนวคิดที่จะพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาโดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-เททราเอทิลีนเพนทามีน และ คอปเปอร์-เพนทาเอทิลีนเฮกซามีน คือ Cu(NO₃)₂(tetraen), Cu(NO₃)₂(pentaen), Cu(Cl)₂(pentaen) และ Cu(Cl)₂(tetraen) สำหรับใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็ง สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของคอปเปอร์สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ (คอปเปอร์ ไนเทรต/คอปเปอร์ คลอไรด์) และแอมีน (เททราเอทิลีนเพนทามีน/เพนทาเอทิลีนเฮกซามีน) นำสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของคอปเปอร์มาพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค ไออาร์สสเปกโทรสโกปี ยูวี-วิสสิเบิลเปกโทรสโกปี และการวิเคราะห์ธาตุ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของคอปเปอร์จะใช้ในการเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็ง โดยจะทำการศึกษาเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของโฟม สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็งเปรียบเทียบกับโฟมที่เตรียมโดยใช้ไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอ้างอิงที่ใช้ในทางการค้า หาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนต โดยใช้เทคนิคเอทีอาร์-อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี จากการทดลองจะพบว่าตัวเร่ง Cu(NO₃)₂(tetraen) สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมได้ดีเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu(NO₃)₂(pentaen), Cu(Cl)₂(pentaen) และ Cu(Cl)₂(tetraen) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความหนาแน่โฟมและความทนทานต่อแรงกดอัด ของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย Cu(NO₃)₂(tetraen), Cu(NO₃)₂(pentaen), Cu(Cl)₂(pentaen) และ Cu(Cl)₂(tetraen) มีค่าสูงกว่าโฟมที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยตัวเร่งทางการค้าที่ดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนต 100 สัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมที่เตรียมจาก Cu(NO₃)₂(tetraen) มีลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาที่ดี และขนาดของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อทำการเพิ่มปริมาณของสารฟู
Creative Commons License