Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Movpe growth and characterization of dilute III-(III)-V-nitride semiconductor : ingapn on gaas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปลูกผลึกโดยวิธีเอ็มโอวีพีอีและการหาลักษณะเฉพาะของสารกึ่งตัวนำ III-(III)-V-ไนไตรด์เจือจาง : InGaPN ปลูกผลึกบน GaAs
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Second Advisor
Onabe, Kentaro
Third Advisor
Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.883
Abstract
In the dissertation, the characteristics of InGaPN/GaAs related to the using as the absorber layer in solar cell were analyzed. In order to verify the band alignment, the InGaPN/GaAs and GaAs/InGaPN quantum wells (QWs) with high structural quality were grown on (001) GaAs substrates by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE). The results from 10K photoluminescence (PL) of QWs show the extra peaks in infrared energy range. The extra peak of GaAs/InGaPN QW survives for the temperature up to 240K while The extra peak of the InGaPN/GaAs QW is quenched at the temperature about 120K. This situation suggested that both QWs are the type-II quantum structures. The valence and conduction band offsets are approximated to be 450 and 160 meV, respectively. In order to investigate the energy gap of InGaPN and its variation with temperature, the InGaPN layers with various N concentrations were coherently grown on (001) GaAs substrate. With increasing N, the results of PL and photoreflectance (PR) show that the energy gap is decreased. The temperature dependent PL together with fitting show that the temperature dependence of the bandgap energies of InGaPN layers becomes significantly weak with increasing N content. The fitting parameters show the values shift toward the III-nitride (i.e. GaN and InN) characteristic with increasing N. the Raman scattering results in the range of 400 – 900 cm-1 show the GaN-like characteristic. This suggests that the Ga-N bonds make a larger contribution than In-N bonds in InGaPN samples. The less dependence of bandgap on temperature property might be mostly contributed by Ga-N bonds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ลักษณะเฉพาะของ InGaPN/GaAs ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้เป็นชั้นดูดซับในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ถูกวิเคราะห์ เพื่อตรวจสอบการวางตัวของแถบพลังงาน บ่อศักย์ InGaPN/GaAs และ GaAs/InGaPN คุณภาพผลึกสูงถูกปลูกบนลงบนซับสเตรต GaAs (001) ด้วยวิธีเมทอลออแกนิกเวเปอร์เฟสอีพิแทกซี ผลจากโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ที่ 10K ของบ่อศักย์ แสดงพีคพิเศษในช่วงพลังงานอินฟราเรด พีคพิเศษของบ่อศักย์ GaAs/InGaPN คงอยู่ถึงอุณหภูมิ 240K ในขณะที่พีคพิเศษบ่อศักย์ InGaPN/GaAs ถูกทำให้หายไปที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 120K สถานการณ์นี้แสดงว่าทั้งสองบ่อศักย์เป็นโครงสร้างควอนตัมชนิดที่สอง ความต่างของแถบวาเลนซ์และแถบการนำถูกประมาณเป็น 450 และ 160 meV ตามลำดับ เพื่อที่จะศึกษาช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของ InGaPN และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมันกับอุณหภูมิ ชั้น InGaPN ที่มีความเข้มข้นของไนโตรเจนต่าง ๆ กัน ถูกปลูกแบบสอดคล้องลงบนซับสเตรต GaAs (001) เมื่อไนโตรเจนเพิ่มขึ้น โฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์และโฟโตรีเฟลกแทนซ์ แสดงถึงช่องว่างแถบพลังงานที่ลดลง โฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ที่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิพร้อมด้วยการฟิตติง แสดงให้เห็นถึงการขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิของช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของ InGaPN ที่มีผลน้อยลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไนโตรเจน ค่าคงที่ที่ได้จากการฟิตติงแสดงค่าที่เข้าใกล้ลักษณะเฉพาะของ III-ไนไตรด์ (คือ GaN และ InN) เมื่อเพิ่มไนโตรเจน ผลจากการกระเจิงรามานในช่วง 400 – 900 cm-1 แสดงลักษณะเฉพาะคล้าย GaN สิ่งนี้แสดงถึงพันธะ Ga-N มีปริมาณมากกว่าพันธะ In-N ในชิ้นงาน InGaPN ซึ่งทำให้สมบัติการขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิน้อย อาจจะเกิดจากผลของพันธะ Ga-N นี้
Creative Commons License