Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Mobile cloud system for multimedia file playing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบเคลื่อนที่แบบคลาวด์สำหรับการเล่นแฟ้มสื่อผสม
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.936
Abstract
The multimedia file retrieval over the Internet has been counted as a popular service on the personal computer. However, the use of the Internet is shifting to the mobile devices especially smartphone. Various types of software have been proposed and sold via the operating system providers, such as iTunes of apple, Play Store of android, marketplace of Microsoft. As a result, the use of multimedia file via smartphone is becoming popular and tends to be general and widely used among users. Unfortunately, the loading system has a common problem which is a long delay during load. Due to the long delay time of the traditional client-server multimedia file retrieval service, the Mobile Cloud System (MCS) is proposed to solve the problem. Cloud computing architecture provides high efficiency of sharing the CPU and memories of different computing devices over the network. Therefore the MCS makes use of the vacant memory of a set of smartphones to shorten the downloading time. With the help of Cloud computing, users can receive multimedia file faster.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเรียกใช้แฟ้มข้อมูลสื่อผสมบนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต นับได้ว่าเป็นการบริการที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายจากผู้ใช้งานคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล อย่างไรก็ดีการใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ตได้ย้ายรูปแบบไปสู่การใช้งานบนอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสมาร์ทโฟน ได้มีการนำเสนอและจำหน่ายซอฟต์แวร์หลายประเภทผ่านทางช่องทางของผู้ให้บริการระบบปฏิบัติการต่างๆ อาทิ ไอทูนของบริษัทแอปเปิลจำกัด เพลย์สโตร์สำหรับระบบแอนดรอยด์ และมาร์เก็ตเพลสของไมโครซอฟต์ จึงเห็นได้ว่า การใช้งานแฟ้มข้อมูลสื่อผสมผ่านโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่กลายเป็นสิ่งที่ได้รับความนิยม และมีแนวโน้มที่จะกลายเป็นสิ่งปกติระหว่างผู้ใช้งานทั้งหลาย แต่เป็นที่น่าเสียดายที่ระบบการดาวน์โหลดมีปัญหาพื้นฐานคือ ความล่าช้าอย่างมากที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการโหลด จากความล่าช้าในระบบแม่ข่าย-ลูกข่ายเพื่อการบริการการเข้าถึงแฟ้มข้อมูลสื่อผสมแบบเดิม ดังนั้นระบบเคลื่อนที่แบบคลาวด์สำหรับการเล่นแฟ้มสื่อผสมได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ด้วยสถาปัตยกรรมการประมวลผลแบบคลาวด์ช่วยให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งานหน่วยประมวลผลและหน่วยความจำร่วมกัน อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงของอุปกรณ์คำนวณต่างๆ บนระบบเครือข่าย ด้วยเหตุนี้ระบบเคลื่อนที่แบบคลาวด์สำหรับการเล่นแฟ้มสื่อผสมใช้งานทรัพยากรการประมวลผล และหน่วยความจำที่ว่างงาน ของกลุ่มสมาร์ทโฟนต่างๆ เพื่อนำมาใช้ร่นระยะเวลาในการดาวน์โหลดแฟ้มข้อมูลสื่อผสมน้อยลง ด้วยการทำงานของการประมวลผลแบบคลาวด์ จะทำให้ผู้ใช้สามารถรับชมแฟ้มข้อมูลสื่อผสมได้รวดเร็วขึ้น
Creative Commons License