Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An opportunity and limitation of the medical hub management : the case study of Thammasat Integrated Medical Innovation Center (EECmd) and the Phuket health tourism enhancement to the world-class health tourism city project.
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.495
Abstract
ประเทศไทยมีนโยบายในการพัฒนาประเทศเพื่อยกระดับทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยการปรับโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจ มุ่งเน้นการเพิ่มมูลค่าผลิตภัณฑ์ในอุตสาหกรรมเป้าหมายที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีระดับสูง 12 ประเภท เพื่อเป็นกลไกในการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจในอนาคต โดยจัดทำแผนเพื่อส่งเสริมการลงทุนในกลุ่มดังกล่าวขึ้น อาทิเช่น มาตรการการส่งเสริมการลงทุน การจัดทำแผนการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและระบบสาธารณูปโภค เป็นต้น ซึ่งอุตสาหกรรมการแพทย์ครบวงจร (Medical Hub) นั้นจัดอยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมเป้าหมาย สัมพันธ์กับข้อเท็จจริงที่ว่าปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาทคโนโลยีในการรักษาคุณภาพชีวิตของมนุนย์ให้มีชีวิตยืนยาว ประกอบกับประเทศไทยเป็นปลายทางของนักท่องเที่ยวและคนไข้ เนื่องด้วยข้อได้เปรียบเรื่องราคา การบริการที่ดี รวมทั้งคุณภาพของบุคลากร โดยเฉพาะแพทย์ทางเลือกและการดูแลฟื้นฟู รวมทั้งบริการต่อเนื่อง ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมการแพทย์ครบวงจร มีแนวโน้มการลงทุนในอนาคตสูง รัฐบาลนำโดยกระทรวงสาธารณสุขได้ประกาศแผนยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาประเทศไทยให้เป็นศูนย์กลางสุขภาพนานาชาติ เพื่อผลักดันอุตสาหกรรมทางแพทย์ นำมาสู่การจัดทำแผนงานโครงการและมาตรการที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์และเป้าหมาย ก่อให้เกิดการจัดตั้งศูนย์การแพทย์ครบวงจร ในพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพในการให้บริการของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ดังเช่น กรณีศึกษาทั้งสองแห่งของการวิจัย ได้แก่ เขตส่งเสริมศูนย์นวัตกรรมการแพทย์ครบวงจร ธรรมศาสตร์ พัทยา และโครงการยกระดับท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพจังหวัดภูเก็ต สู่เมืองท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพระดับโลก จากข้างต้นจึงนำมาสู่การศึกษาโอกาสและข้อจำกัดของการพัฒนาศูนย์การแพทย์ครบวงจร (Medical Hub) โดยศึกษาข้อมูลแนวคิดทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง งานวิจัยอื่นๆ และศึกษาแนวทางการดำเนินโครงการของกรณีศึกษาทั้งสองแห่ง โดยวิเคราะห์ที่ตั้งการใช้ที่ดิน รวมทั้งนโยบาย กฎหมายข้อบังคับต่างๆ นำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผนวกกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในด้านการดำเนินการโครงการศูนย์การแพทย์ ด้านการลงทุนอสังหาริมทรัพย์ และด้านกฎหมายหรือมาตรการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาพื้นที่ จากการศึกษา พบว่า การดำเนินโครงการศูนย์การแพทย์ครบวงจรนั้น จะต้องมีปัจจัยสนับสนุน คือ พื้นที่โครงการจะต้องมีศักยภาพในเรื่องที่ตั้งและโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในพื้นที่ เช่น สถาบันการศึกษาและสถานพยาบาลที่มีการรองรับการให้บริการด้านการแพทย์ การเข้าถึงพื้นที่ ปัจจัยดึงดูดด้านการท่องเที่ยวโดยรอบเพื่อผนวกร่วมกับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ รวมทั้งปัจจัยส่งเสริมด้านกฎหมาย เช่น มาตรการส่งเสริมการลงทุน มาตรการทางผังเมือง เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้ในการดำเนินการโครงการเนื่องด้วยเป็นโครงการขนาดใหญ่ จะต้องมีการร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชน เพื่อขับเคลื่อนโครงการในภาพรวม ทั้งกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการที่เกี่ยวข้อง และภาครัฐที่จะลงทุนด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และจัดการข้อจำกัดและสร้างแรงจูงใจให้กับนักลงทุน และกลุ่มวิชาการ รวมถึงบุคลากรที่มีคุณภาพที่รองรับการให้บริการในพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand has a policy to elevate the country by adjusting its economic structures, aiming to add more products and value to 12 targeted industries through the use of advanced technology. This policy will help to drive Thailand’s future economy through promoting investment, developing infrastructure, and developing utility plans. The Medical Hub is the one of the targeted industries related to technological development in order to enhance the quality and duration of human life. Thailand is a well-known destination for travelers and medical tourists due to its advantages in terms of price, quality of service, and quality of personnel, especially in the areas of alternative medicine and medical rehabilitation. These advantages could aid in the development of a comprehensive medical industry, which might be a trend for future investment. At present, the government has announced strategic plans to develop Thailand into an international medical hub. As a result of the above-mentioned strategies, these plans could contribute to the development of various related projects, including Thailand’s development as a comprehensive medical hub in the previously mentioned areas, to provide service to target groups similar to those from the case studies of the Thammasat Integrated Medical Innovation Center (EECmd) and The Phuket Health Tourism Enhancement to the World-Class Health Tourism City Project. These plans provide an opportunity to analyze the opportunities and limitations of the development of the Medical Hub by studying the information, research, and project guidelines of both case studies to analyze the feasibility of the project. This study analyzed the government policies, laws, and utilized in-depth interviews with people in charge of the Medical Hub, real estate investment, and regulations to support the local area development. The results of this study show that implementation of the Medical Hub requires supporting factors, including location and infrastructure such as educational institutions and hospitals to provide medical treatment, and an area that provides access to attractions for health tourism. In addition, legal factors such as investment promotion and urban planning are also key factors. In the implementation of large-scale projects, cooperation between the government and the private sector is necessary.
Creative Commons License