Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The causal models of exercise intention among middle-aged adults using self-determination theory
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เรวดี วัฒฑกโกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.556
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่ออธิบายความตั้งใจในการออกกำลังกาย โดยเสนอโมเดลที่ประกอบด้วยตัวแปรจากทฤษฎีการกำหนดด้วยตนเองและการรับรู้การตีตราน้ำหนัก โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นผู้ใหญ่วัยกลางคน มีอายุระหว่าง 30- 64 ปีในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 636 คน และตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ทำการวิเคราะห์โมเดลความสัมพันธ์ที่ทดสอบตัวแปรส่งผ่านหลายตัวแปร(path analysis) โดยแบ่งเป็น 3โมเดลกลุ่มน้ำหนักได้แก่ กลุ่มน้ำหนักปกติ(BMI=18-22.9 กก./ม2,N=253)กลุ่มน้ำหนักเกิน(BMI=23-29.9 กก./ม2,N=206)และกลุ่มอ้วน (BMI≥30 กก./ม2,N=177)ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1)โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของความตั้งใจในการออกกำลังกายทั้ง 3 โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์(กลุ่มน้ำหนักปกติ;Χ2=11.124,df=6,p=0.085,CFI=0.990,RMSEA =0.058,SRMR=0.029,กลุ่มน้ำหนักเกิน;Χ2=11.065, df=6,p=0.086,CFI=0.990,RMSEA=0.064,SRMR=0.029, กลุ่มอ้วน;Χ2=8.351,df=6,p=0.214,CFI=0.992,RMSEA=0.047,SRMR=0.032) 2)การรับรู้การตีตราน้ำหนักส่งอิทธิพลเชิงลบต่อแรงจูงใจที่มีอิสระในการออกกำลังกายในทุกกลุ่มน้ำหนัก3)แรงจูงใจที่มีอิสระส่งอิทธิ พลเชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจในการออกกำลังกายในทุกกลุ่มน้ำหนัก4)ความต้องการมีความสามารถเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างการรับรู้การสนับสนุนความมีอิสระและความตั้งใจในการออกกำลังกายในทุกกลุ่มน้ำหนัก5)ความต้องการมีสัมพันธภาพกับผู้อื่นและความต้องการมีความสามารถส่งอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อแรงจูงใจที่มีอิสระในกลุ่มน้ำหนักเกิน6)ความต้องการเป็นอิสระในตนเองส่งอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อแรงจูงใจที่มีอิสระในกลุ่มน้ำหนักปกติและกลุ่มอ้วน 7) โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของของความตั้งใจในการออกกำลังกายของกลุ่มน้ำหนักปกติ กลุ่มน้ำหนักเกินและกลุ่มอ้วน สามารถอธิบายความตั้งใจในการออกกำลังกายได้ ร้อยละ 47 50 และ 41 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยสามารถนำไปปรับใช้ในการสร้างแรงจูงใจในการออกกำลังกาย โดยการสนับสนุนความมีอิสระในการออกกำลังกาย ลดการรับรู้การตีตราน้ำหนักของบุคคล และควรประเมินความต้องการเป็นอิสระในตนเอง ความต้องการมีสัมพันธภาพกับผู้อื่น และความต้องการมีความสามารถในการออกกำลังกายของผู้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมออกกำลังกาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to explain the factors that increase exercise intention. we propose a model that incorporates the Self-Determination Theory (SDT) with perceived weight stigma. A middle-aged(30-64 years)sample of 636 adults in Bangkok completed online questionnaires regarding their SDT factors, weight stigma, and exercise intention.Path analysis with lavaan(R Package)was applied to examine the model fit.Participants were divided into three groups according to BMI:normal weight(BMI=18-22.9 kg/m2,N=253),overweight(BMI=23-29.9 kg/m2,N=206) and obese(BMI ≥30 kg/m2,N=177).The results from multiple-mediator analysis showed that1)all three causal models were consistent with the empirical data(normal weight;Χ2=11.124,df=6,p=0.085,CFI=0.990,RMSEA=0.058,SRMR=0.029,overweight;Χ2=11.065,df=6,p=0.086,CFI=0.990,RMSEA=0.064,SRMR=0.029,obese;Χ2=8.351,df=6,p=0.214,CFI=0.992,RMSEA= 0.047,SRMR=0.032).2)perceived weight stigma had negative effects on autonomous motivation for all weight groups3)autonomous motivation had positive effects on exercise intention for all weight groups4)competence need mediated the relation between perceived autonomy support and exercise intention for all weight groups5)relatedness need and competence need had positive effects on autonomous motivation for overweight group6)autonomy need had positive effects on autonomous motivation for normal weight and obesity groups7)the causal model of normal weight ,overweight and obesity explained 47%,50% and 41%of the variance in exercise intention,respectively.The findings suggest that 1)autonomy support and reducing weight stigma are strategy tools to enhance exercise motivation, and 2)exercise motivation module was designed based on autonomy, relatedness and competence need assessment.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.