Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Time-temperature paper indicator from polydiacetylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อินดิเคเตอร์แสดงเวลาและอุณหภูมิชนิดกระดาษจากพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.987
Abstract
The polydiacetylene-based (PDA-based) time-temperature indicators (TTIs) are successfully prepared from commercially available diacetylene (DA) monomers i.e. 10, 12-pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) and 10, 12-tricosadiynoic acid (TCDA). The indicators are fabricated on filter paper strips by dip-coating technique followed by UV irradiation at 254 nm under controlled temperature at 278 ± 1 K. The color transition of the indicators at 300 ± 1 K is monitored by a webcam. The color images are converted to RGB values and the color transition time is determined by intersection point of %R and %B curves in their plots against time. The blue PDAs themselves do not change their color at room temperature. In the presence of 1-dodecanol, the blue-to-red color transition at the tested temperature is observed without time dependence. With the addition of cationic surfactant such as DTAB, TTAB or HTAB, the DA/1-dodecanol/surfactant three-component TTIs show desirable time dependent color transition. The color transition time can be tuned in the range of 1.5-6.5 days by the amount and selection of the cationic surfactant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อินดิเคเตอร์แสดงเวลาและอุณหภูมิจากพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเตรียมขึ้นจากไดแอเซทิลีนมอนอเมอร์ที่ซื้อได้ คือ 10,12-เพนตะโคสะไดไอน์โนอิก แอซิด (PCDA) และ 10,12-ไตรโคสะไดไอน์โนอิก แอซิด (TCDA) โดยขึ้นรูปบนแถบกระดาษกรองด้วยเทคนิคการจุ่มเคลือบ ตามด้วยการฉายรังสียูวีที่ความยาวคลื่น 254 นาโนเมตร ภายใต้อุณหภูมิควบคุมที่ 273 ± 1 เคลวิน ติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของอินดิเคเตอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 ± 1 เคลวิน ด้วยกล้องเว็บแคม และแปลงภาพสีที่ได้เป็นค่า RGB โดยกำหนดจุดตัดระหว่างเส้นโค้ง %R และ %B ที่พล็อตเทียบกับเวลาให้เป็นเวลาที่อินดิเคเตอร์เกิดการเปลี่ยนสี ซึ่งพบว่าอินดิเคเตอร์ที่เตรียมจากพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่เปลี่ยนสีที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ส่วนอินดิเคเตอร์ที่มีพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนผสมกับ 1-โดเดคานอลผสมแสดงการเปลี่ยนสีจากน้ำเงินเป็นแดงโดยไม่ขึ้นกับเวลา ในขณะที่การเพิ่มสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก เช่น DTAB TTAB หรือ HTAB ลงไปทำให้ได้ อินดิเคเตอร์ 3 องค์ประกอบ (ไดแอเซทิลีน/1-โดเดคานอล/สารลดแรงตึงผิว) ซึ่งแสดงสมบัติการเปลี่ยนสีน้ำเงินเป็นแดงตามเวลา ในช่วง 1.5 - 6.5 วัน ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนได้ตามปริมาณและชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก
Share
COinS