Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of short-sale constraints on volatility, skewness, and kurtosis of intraday return
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของข้อจำกัดการยืมหุ้นขายชอร์ตต่อความผันผวน, ความเบ้, และความโด่งของผลตอบแทนในระหว่างวัน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanakorn Likitapiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.563
Abstract
This study examines the effect of short-sale constraints on volatility, skewness, and kurtosis (collectively, the distributional characteristics) of intraday return distribution. The purpose is to provide marginal evidence to address whether short-sales should be allowed to practice in financial markets. The study conducts tests during SET50 index addition and removal events. Since only SET50 index members were allowed to be sold short during 2002-2010, this constitutes a direct proxy for short-sale constraints. Furthermore, this study examines the effect of short-sale constraints on the distributional characteristics before and after earning announcement. The results show that when unconditional on earning announcement, short-sale constraints do not systematically associated with volatility, skewness, or kurtosis of intraday return. However, when the tests are conditional on earning announcement, short-sale constraints actually increase volatility, skewness, and kurtosis of intraday return. The results are similar in both before and after earning announcement. As skewness decreases along with kurtosis when short-sales are allowed, we can reconcile the results and conclude that reduction in skewness is due to fewer occurrence of extreme positive return, rather than higher frequency of extreme negative return. This is in line with the view that allowing short-sales increases arbitrageurs’ ability to correct mispricing. The implication is that regulators can prohibit short-sales during an information event if they see the need to distort intraday return distribution to be more right (positive) skewed at a price of higher volatility and kurtosis of intraday return.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของข้อจำกัดการยืมหุ้นขายชอร์ตต่อความผันผวน ความเบ้ และความโด่ง (เรียกรวมกันว่าคุณลักษณะของการกระจาย) ของผลตอบแทนในระหว่างวัน การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอหลักฐานในการพิจารณาว่าควรมีการอนุญาตให้มีการยืมหุ้นขายชอร์ตในตลาดการเงินหรือไม่ การศึกษานี้ทำการทดสอบในช่วงเหตุการณ์ที่มีหุ้นเข้าหรือออกจากดัชนี SET50 เนื่องจากสมาชิกของดัชนี SET50 เท่านั้นที่ได้รับการอนุญาตให้ยืมหุ้นขายชอร์ตได้ในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2002-2010 เหตุการณ์เข้าออกจากดัชนีดังกล่าวจึงเป็นตัวแทนของข้อจำกัดในการยืมหุ้นขายชอร์ตได้อย่างดี นอกจากนั้นการศึกษานี้ยังดูผลกระทบของข้อจำกัดการยืมหุ้นขายชอร์ต ต่อคุณลักษณะของการกระจายในช่วงก่อนและหลังการประกาศผลการดำเนินงาน ผลจาการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อไม่มีเงื่อนไขของการประกาศผลการดำเนินงาน ข้อจำกัดการยืมหุ้นขายชอร์ตไม่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงระบบต่อความผันผวน ความเบ้ และความโด่งของผลตอบแทนในระหว่างวัน อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อทดสอบบนเงื่อนไขของการประกาศผลการดำเนินงาน ข้อจำกัดในการยืมหุ้นขายชอร์ตทำให้ความผันผวน ความเบ้ และความโด่งสูงขึ้น ผลการทดสอบเป็นไปในแบบเดียวกันทั้งก่อนและหลังการประกาศผลการดำเนินงาน เนื่องจากความเบ้ลดลงคู่กับความโด่งเมื่ออนุญาตให้ยืมหุ้นขายชอร์ต เราสามารถสรุปเชื่อมโยงผลลัพธ์ได้ว่าการลดลงของความเบ้เกิดจากการลดลงของผลตอบแทนสุดโต่งทางด้านบวกมากกว่าที่จะเกิดจากการเพิ่มความถี่ของการเกิดผลตอบแทนสุดโต่งด้านลบ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดที่ว่าการอนุญาตให้ยืมหุ้นขายชอร์ตจะทำให้ผู้ทำอาบิทาร์จมีความสามารถมากขึ้นในการทำให้ราคาสะท้อนข้อมูลได้อย่างถูกต้อง นัยยะของการศึกษานี้คือผู้ควบคุมกฎสามารถออกกฎในการห้ามยืมหุ้นขายชอร์ตในเหตุการณ์ที่มีข้อมูลสำคัญถ้าผู้คุมกฎเห็นความจำเป็นในการบิดเบือนการกระจายของผลตอบแทนในระหว่างวันให้เบ้ไปในทางบวก (ทางขวา) มากขึ้น โดยแลกกับความผันผวนและความโด่งที่มากขึ้นของผลตอบแทนในระหว่างวัน
Creative Commons License