Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isolation of endophytic Xylaria spp. from Trad province and their metabolites with anti-cervical cancer activity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกราเอนโดไฟต์ Xylaria spp. จากจังหวัดตราดและเมแทบอไลท์ที่มีแอกทิวิตีต้านมะเร็งปากมดลูก
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Second Advisor
Prakitsin Sihanonth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.972
Abstract
Metabolites from microorganisms are considered to be a rich source of novel lead compounds for drug development. Endophytic fungi are increasingly used to screen for such compounds because they are relatively unexplored until now. In this study, we isolated endophytic Xylaria spp. from plant leaves sampling in Trad Province in eastern Thailand, and screened for biological activity of the isolated fungal metabolites. A total of 83 isolates included 41 Xylaria spp., 5 Daldinia spp., 1 Fusarium spp., 1 Collectotrichum spp., 4 Pestalotiopsis spp., 2 Phomopsis spp., 2 Phyllosticta spp., 1 Trichoderma spp., 4 Nigrospora spp. and 22 Mycelia sterilia. Crude extracts with ethyl acetate of all endophytic Xylaria spp. were screened for antimicrobial activity against 5 reference pathogenic bacteria and yeast. Moreover, nine crude extracts with strong antimicrobial activity were tested for cytotoxicity against human papiloma virus positive cervical cancer cell line, CaSki. Among these isolates, endophytic fungi isolate X-17 showed both strong antimicrobial and anticancer activity. Crude extract from X-17 showed cytotoxic activity against human cancer cell line, with the inhibitory concentration 50 (IC50) of 10.05±0.28 µg/ml. Detailed study on the cytotoxicity of the X-17 against CaSki cell line demonstrated that this extract induced cell cycle arrest and apoptosis. Therefore, it was chosen for further test for anti-inflammatory activity. Nevertheless, crude extract from X-17 did not show anti-inflammatory activity. Purification of bioactive compounds from this extract was carried out by liquid chromatography and two pure compounds were obtained that were identified as cytochalasin D and 2-p-tolylethanol. In addition, morphology, cultural characteristics and ITS (internal transcribe spacer) sequencing analysis of endophytic isolate X-17 confirmed that it belongs to Xylaria laevis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารเมแทบอไลต์ที่ได้จากจุลินทรีย์ถือว่าเป็นแหล่งสำคัญในการนำไปสู่การพัฒนายาชนิดใหม่ ราเอนโดไฟต์เป็นจุลินทรีย์ชนิดหนึ่งที่มีการนำมาศึกษาเพิ่มมากขึ้นในปัจจุบันเพื่อเป็นแหล่งในการค้นหายาชนิดใหม่ ในการศึกษานี้ได้คัดแยกราเอนโดไฟต์ Xylaria spp. จากตัวอย่างใบไม้ที่เก็บได้จากจังหวัดตราด ซึ่งอยู่ทางภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทยและทดสอบการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเมแทบอไลท์จากไอโซเลตนั้นๆ พบว่าได้ราเอนโดไฟต์จำนวน 83 ไอโซเลต จำแนกราเอนโดไฟต์ได้ดังนี้ Xylaria spp. (41 ไอโซเลต), Daldinia spp. (5 ไอโซเลต), Fusarium spp. (1 ไอโซเลต), Collectotrichum spp. (1 ไอโซเลต), Pestalotiopsis spp. (4 ไอโซเลต), Phomopsis spp. (2 ไอโซเลต), Phyllosticta spp. (2 ไอโซเลต), Trichoderma spp. (1 ไอโซเลต), Nigrospora spp. (4 ไอโซเลต) และ Mycelia sterilia (22 ไอโซเลต) เมื่อนำสารสกัดหยาบของราเอนไดไฟต์ Xylaria ทั้ง 41 ชนิดมาทดสอบการออกฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบ 5 ชนิด พบว่ามีสารสกัดหยาบ 9 ชนิดที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทั้ง 5 ชนิดได้ดี จึงนำมาทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดหยาบ X-17 มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งปากมดลูก CaSki ซึ่งมีไวรัส HPV โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 10.05±0.28 µg/ml และยังชักนำให้วัฎจักรของเซลล์หยุด (cell cycle arrest) ทำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิส (apoptosis) ในเซลล์มะเร็ง เนื่องจากสารสกัดหยาบ X-17 มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์และเซลล์มะเร็งสูง จึงเลือกเพื่อนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ แต่ไม่พบว่าสารสกัดหยาบ X-17 มีฤทธิ์กดการอักเสบ เมื่อนำสารสกัดหยาบ X-17 มาแยกด้วยเทคนิคลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีทำให้ได้สารบริสุทธิ์เป็น cytochalasin D และ 2-p-tolylethanol เมื่อนำราเอนโดไฟต์ ไอโซเลต X-17 มาจำแนกสายพันธุ์ โดยตรวจสอบลำดับเบสของยีนตำแหน่ง ITS (internal transcribe spacer) และศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและลักษณะการเจริญบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ พบว่า ราเอนโดไฟต์ ไอโซเลต X-17 คือ Xylaria laevis.
Creative Commons License