Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Linear preservers on Hessenberg matrices
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวคงสภาพเชิงเส้นบนเมทริกซ์เฮสเซนเบิร์ก
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sajee Pianskool
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.875
Abstract
In this research, we focus on studying rank-1 preservers on Hessenberg matrices. The first purpose is to characterize linear maps preserving rank one. This result leads to attain the pattern of linear maps preserving determinants which is another purpose. Moreover, the form of linear maps preserving eigenvalues is given. Finally, on the same space, a characterization of surjective additive maps preserving rank one is provided.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราเน้นการศึกษาตัวคงสภาพแรงก์หนึ่งบนเมทริกซ์เฮสเซนเบิร์กวัตถุประสงค์แรกคือเพื่อจำแนกการส่งเชิงเส้นซึ่งคงสภาพแรงก์หนึ่ง ผลที่ได้นี้นำไปสู่รูปแบบของการส่งเชิงเส้นซึ่งคงสภาพดีเทอร์มิแนนต์ซึ่งเป็นอีกหนึ่งวัตถุประสงค์ นอกจากนี้ยังให้รูปแบบของการส่งเชิงเส้นซึ่งคงสภาพค่าเฉพาะ ในท้ายที่สุด บนปริภูมิเดียวกัน เรายังให้การจำแนกลักษณะของการส่งการบวกอย่างทั่วถึงซึ่งคงสภาพแรงก์หนึ่ง
Creative Commons License