Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Flood mitigation for local rainfall in Bangkok Noi and Bangkok Yai district using MIKE 11 model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบรรเทาน้ำท่วมอันเนื่องมาจากฝนที่ตกในพื้นที่เขตบางกอกน้อยและบางกอกใหญ่ โดยใช้แบบจำลอง MIKE 11
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Second Advisor
Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.945
Abstract
In the past decades, the influence of climate change and rapid growth rate of urbanization have caused changes in the amount of rainfall in many areas which may affect the flood assessment and mitigation. This research aims to investigate the change in the amount of rainfall which impacts on changes of the water levels in canals and evaluate the appropriate mitigation measures for floods in Bangkok Noi and Bangkok Yai districts of Bangkok. Ten-year moving average and Mann-Kendall test were applied to determine the trend of the annual rainfall and maximum 1-day rainfall during the period of 1982-2010. The maximum 1-day rainfall in two periods, the 1982-1996 and the 1997-2010, were compared under different return periods of 2-, 5-, 10-, 25-, 50- and 100-year. The MIKE 11 model was then applied to assess changes of the water levels in canals caused by changes of amounts of design rainfall events for various return periods. The flood mitigation was also proposed by applying various pumping capacities and initial water levels, incorporating with building dykes and a floodgate. This study has found that the annual rainfall has increased while the maximum 1-day rainfall has decreased which causes the maximum water level being lower, especially for 25-, 50- and 100-year rainfalls. The highest flood risk areas are along Chakphra and Bangkhunnon canals and the eastern part of Jakthong Canal while the lowest flood risk area is Bangkok Yai district. Flood caused from the 10-year rainfall can be mitigated by building dykes with the height of 0.75 m (MSL) and maintaining the initial water level of 0.70 m (MSL). Furthermore, it has also been found that flood caused from the 25-year rainfall can be mitigated by building the floodgate to prevent the flowing back water at Wat Yangsuttharam Canal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงหลายสิบปีที่ผ่านมา อิทธิพลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและการเจริญเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของเมืองเป็นประเด็นที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณฝนในหลายพื้นที่ ซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการประเมินและบรรเทาปัญหาน้ำท่วม งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณฝนที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำในคลอง และหาแนวทางการบรรเทาน้ำท่วมในเขตบางกอกน้อยและบางกอกใหญ่ กรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการหาแนวโน้มค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ 10 ปี และวิธีแมน-เคนดอลในการหาแนวโน้มของปริมาณฝนรายปีและฝนสูงสุดรายวันในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2525 ถึง 2553 และเปรียบเทียบปริมาณฝนสูงสุดรายวันสองช่วงเวลา โดยช่วงแรกระหว่างช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2525 ถึง 2539 และช่วงที่สองระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2540 ถึง 2553 ที่คาบอุบัติซ้ำ 2, 5, 10, 25, 50 และ 100 ปี และประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง MIKE 11 ในการประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำในคลองต่างๆ อันเนี่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณน้ำฝนออกแบบที่คาบอุบัติซ้ำต่างๆ พร้อมเสนอแนวทางบรรเทาน้ำท่วมโดยกำหนดปริมาณการสูบน้ำและระดับน้ำเริ่มต้นที่ค่าต่างๆ ร่วมกับการสร้างแนวป้องกันน้ำท่วมและประตูระบายน้ำ การศึกษานี้พบว่าปริมาณฝนรายปีมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นขณะที่ปริมาณฝนสูงสุดรายวันมีแนวโน้มลดลงซึ่งส่งผลให้ระดับน้ำสูงสุดในคลองลดลงโดยเฉพาะสำหรับฝนที่คาบอุบัติซ้ำ 25, 50 และ 100 ปี บริเวณที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อน้ำท่วมมากที่สุดได้แก่บริเวณคลองชักพระ คลองบางขุนนนท์ และส่วนตะวันออกของคลองจักรทอง บริเวณที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อน้ำท่วมน้อยที่สุดได้แก่เขตบางกอกใหญ่ การสร้างแนวป้องกันน้ำท่วมสูง 0.75 เมตรเหนือระดับน้ำทะเลและการควบคุมระดับน้ำเริ่มต้นให้สูง 0.70 เมตรเหนือระดับน้ำทะเลสามารถบรรเทาน้ำท่วมที่เกิดจากฝนที่คาบอุบัติซ้ำ 10 ปีได้ และจากการศึกษาพบว่าการสร้างประตูระบายน้ำเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้น้ำไหลย้อนกลับเข้าคลองบริเวณคลองวัดยางสุทธารามจะสามารถบรรเทาน้ำท่วมที่เกิดจากฝนที่คาบอุบัติซ้ำ 25 ปีได้
Creative Commons License