Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation of silver ions and silver nanoparticles using cloud point extraction for the determination by flame atomatic absorption spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกไอออนเงินและอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรโดยใช้วิธีการสกัดแบบจุดขุ่นสำหรับตรวจวัดด้วยเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.928
Abstract
In this research, a method for separation and determination of silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) and total amount of silver was proposed by using Triton X-114 based cloud point extraction (CPE) and flame atomic absorption spectrometry (FAAS). The separation of AgNPs from ionic silver species (Ag+) was achieved by addition of sodium thiosulfate solution (Na₂S₂O₃). The extracted AgNPs was concentrated into the surfactant phase and digested with H2O2 prior to the analysis by FAAS. The extraction of AgNPs from samples was performed by using 20 mM of (Na₂S₂O₃) at pH 3.The recovery of AgNPs was in a range of 86.74-87.95 %. The limit of detection (LOD) of AgNPs was 0.27 mg L-1. The total amount of silver was also determined by oxidizing AgNPs in solution to Ag+. L-cysteine was added to form a neutral complex with silver ions before CPE was performed. The recovery of total amount of silver was in a range of 93.31-95.76% when 20 mM L-cystein solution was used in the analysis of solutions containing 0.5-1.0 mg L-1 of total Ag at pH 1-5. The limit of detection (LOD) of the total amount of silver was 0.11 mg L-1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการแยกและวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณอนุภาคซิลเวอร์ระดับนาโนเมตร (AgNPs) และปริมาณไอออนซิลเวอร์ทั้งหมดด้วยการสกัดแบบจุดขุ่น (CPE) โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิด Triton X-114 และเทคนิคเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรเมตรี การแยก AgNPs ออกจากไอออนซิลเวอร์ (Ag+) ทำได้โดยการเติมสารละลายโซเดียมไธโอซัลเฟต (Na₂S₂O₃) และ AgNPs ที่สกัดได้ในชั้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวจะมีความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้น จากนั้นนำไปย่อยด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ก่อนการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณด้วย FAAS ในการสกัด AgNPs จะใช้สารละลาย (Na₂S₂O₃) ความเข้มข้น 20 มิลลิโมลาร์ ที่ pH 3 โดยมีร้อยละการคืนกลับของ AgNPs อยู่ในช่วง 86.74-87.95% มีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัด AgNPs เท่ากับ 0.27 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในการหาปริมาณทั้งหมดของซิลเวอร์ จะทำโดยออกซิไดซ์ AgNPs ในสารละลายให้เป็น Ag+ จากนั้นเติม L-cysteine เพื่อให้เกิดเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่ไม่มีประจุกับ Ag+ ก่อนการทำการสกัดแบบจุดขุ่น โดยร้อยละการคืนกลับของปริมาณซิลเวอร์ทั้งหมดจะอยู่ในช่วง 93.31-95.76% เมื่อใช้ L-cysteine 20 มิลลิโมลาร์ ในการวิเคราะห์สารละลายที่ปริมาณซิลเวอร์ทั้งหมด 0.5-1.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ที่ค่า pH ในช่วง 1-5 ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดปริมาณซิลเวอร์ทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 0.11 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร
Share
COinS