Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Frequency-based steganography using 32x32 interpolated quantization table and discrete cosine transform
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การอำพรางข้อมูลบนพื้นฐานของความถี่โดยใช้ตารางการแบ่งนับที่ถูกประมาณค่าในช่วงขนาด 32x32 และผลการแปลงโคไซน์แบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.941
Abstract
Image steganography is the art of hiding the existence of the information in the image. The steganography can be categorized into two types in spatial domain and frequency domain. In this study, the frequency based image steganography using Discrete Cosine Transformation (DCT) and JPEG is proposed. Instead of using 8x8-pixel blocks with the 8x8-pixel quantization table, a larger block of size 32x32 will be used with a corresponding 32x32-pixel quantization table created by cubic spline interpolation technique. The experimental results show that the computation time is reduced and the capacity of the secret messages is increased while maintaining the quality and the size of JPEG stego-image
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การอำพรางข้อมูลในภาพเป็นศิลปะของการซ่อนความมีอยู่ของสารสนเทศในภาพ การอำพรางข้อมูลสามารถจำแนกเป็นสองชนิดในรูปแบบของโดเมนเชิงพื้นที่และโดเมนความถี่ การอำพรางข้อมูลบนพื้นฐานความถี่โดยใช้ผลการแปลงโคไซน์แบบไม่ต่อเนื่องและเจเพ็กถูกนำเสนอในการศึกษานี้ บล็อกที่ใหญ่ขึ้นขนาด 32x32 จุดภาพจะถูกใช้ร่วมกับตารางแบ่งนับขนาด 32x32 ที่สอดคล้องกันซึ่งถูกสร้างโดยเทคนิคการประมาณค่าในช่วงเสมือนพหุนามกำลังสามแทนการใช้บล็อกขนาด8x8จุดภาพร่วมกับตารางแบ่งนับขนาด8x8ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าเวลาในการคำนวณลดลงและความจุของสารลับเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่ยังคงคุณภาพและขนาดของภาพเจเพ็กที่มีการซ่อนสารลับแล้ว
Creative Commons License