Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The rise of the Nguyen Dynasty and change in the power paradigm of early nineteenth century mainland Southeast Asia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขึ้นสู่อำนาจของราชวงศ์เหงียนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนทัศน์แห่งอำนาจในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ภาคพื้นทวีปตอนต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Second Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1839
Abstract
This is a study of simultaneous political development during the last chapter of “traditional" state of the Mekong valley in terms of centralized expansion, spatial territorialization, and ethnic and peripheral cooperation prior to the coming of colonialism. It is constructed as a series of related case studies, connected by the theme of early state making project. The phenomenon evoked dynamic political and geopolitical development along the Mekong valley in shaping modern contours of the region by two main players of Vietnamese and Siamese who unprecedentedly produced state infrastructure and state institution into the complex terrain and margins. Given the Mekong valley as an integrated social and political space regardless of diverse physical terrains and cultures, interaction between ethnics and principalities created a certain “power paradigm" of political relationship which is described as “a “field of power". The field was dominantly run by various form traditional power relationship, “network of loyalty", kinship, and central-peripheral model. State power recognized the existence of this inhomogeneous political space and maintained vast area of ambiguity and unidentification along the frontier of core-state. Such power paradigm has been severely challenged by early nineteenth century Vietnamese state making project in order to approach closer to modern form of centralized state establishment. The extinguishment of traditional power relationship and replacement of directly territorial and administrative management from center gradually and fundamentally produces a new geopolitical structure throughout the Mekong region by design of unprecedented emerging state.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาพัฒนาการทางการเมืองที่เกิดขึ้นพร้อมกันซี่งเกี่ยวกับบทสุดท้ายของรัฐโบราณตามลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงไม่ว่าในแง่ของการแพร่ขยายซึ่งรวมอำนาจเข้าสู่ศูนย์กลาง การจัดระเบียบใหม่เชิงพื้นที่ และการสร้างความร่วมมือกับกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์และรัฐรายล้อมต่างๆก่อนการเข้ามาของลัทธิล่าอาณานิคมซึ่งได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเป็นกรณีศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องผ่านการเชื่อมโยงรูปแบบโครงการสร้างรัฐแบบใหม่ ปรากฏการณ์นั้นได้นำไปสู่การพัฒนาพลวัตทางการเมืองและภูมิรัฐศาสตร์แถบลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงโดยการสร้างรูปลักษณ์ที่ทันสมัยของภูมิภาคจากสองรัฐมหาอำนาจสำคัญไม่ว่าจะเป็นเวียดนามและสยามโดยได้สร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและสถาบันแห่งรัฐอย่างที่ไม่เคยเกิดขึ้นมาก่อนในพื้นที่ที่มีความซับซ้อนและเป็นพื้นที่ชายขอบ การพิจารณาบริเวณลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีการบูรณาการทั้งทางการเมืองและทางสังคม ทั้งๆที่มีภูมิประเทศด้านกายภาพและด้านวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกัน การมีปฎิสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์กับดินแดนต่างๆได้สร้าง “กระบวนทัศน์ว่าด้วยอำนาจ"ที่แน่นอนของความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองซึ่งถูกเรียกว่าเป็น “สนามแห่งอำนาจ" ซึ่งได้ถูกดำเนินการอย่างมากมายโดยความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจแบบดั้งเดิมที่มีหลากหลาย “เครือข่ายของความจงรักภักดี"ผ่านการเป็นเครือญาติและรูปแบบของรัฐศูนย์กลางและรัฐรายล้อม อำนาจรัฐกล่าวได้ว่าเป็นการดำรงอยู่ของพื้นที่ทางการเมืองที่มิได้เป็นพื้นที่เดียวกันและรักษาพื้นที่ซึ่งถือว่ามีความกำกวมและไม่สามารถระบุได้ตามชายแดนของรัฐมหาอำนาจ กระบวนทัศน์ว่าด้วยอำนาจดังกล่าวได้ถูกท้าทายอย่างยิ่งยวดทั้งรัฐสยามและเวียดนามในช่วงต้นศตวรรษที่19ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการสร้างโครงการต่างๆ เพื่อมุ่งสู่รูปแบบความทันสมัยของการสร้างรัฐแบบใหม่ที่รวมอำนาจเข้าสู่ศูนย์กลาง จุดจบของความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจแบบดั้งเดิมจึงถูกเปลี่ยนใหม่ด้วยการแทนที่ของการจัดการเชิงปริมาณและพื้นที่ปกครองโดยตรงจากรัฐศูนย์กลางผ่านโครงสร้างทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์แบบใหม่ทั่วลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงโดยการออกแบบของรัฐที่มีอำนาจมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆซึ่งไม่เคยเกิดขึ้นมาก่อน
Creative Commons License