Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cartoon animation summarization using multi-scaled keyframes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสรุปใจความสำคัญของการ์ตูนเคลื่อนไหวด้วยขนาดที่หลากหลายของคีย์เฟรม
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rajalida Lipikorn
Second Advisor
Nagul Cooharojananone
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.940
Abstract
This research proposes a novel method to generate keyframes from cartoon animation with the aim to improve the details and completeness of contents represented by keyframes. Consider that general techniques on video summarization usually discard some important contents due to its restriction on aspect ratio; this research thus proposes a new method using panorama technology to add more details to be included in each keyframe. The concept is to mark the time code based on shot boundary and optical flow direction. The period of time between every two consecutive marked time codes is used to form a shot sequence which is actually a sequence of frames. The global and local optical flows are also used to determine how to select the frames and when to stitch the frames together according to the rules. Each of these generated keyframes is treated as a comic panel and they are organized to be represented in comic book style. The proposed algorithm aims to fit several comic panels into a comic page while also optimizing its spaces using various types of arrangements. The results of this proposed method are the pages consist of comic panels that aesthetically represent the cartoon animation in a similar way to their respective comic adaptations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเสนอวิธีการสร้างคีย์เฟรมแบบใหม่ โดยมีวัตุประสงค์ในการเพิ่มรายละเอียดของเนื้อหาในคีย์เฟรมให้มีความสมบูรณ์มากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งการสรุปใจความสำคัญของวีดีทัศน์ทั่วไปนั้น มักจะมีข้อมูลภาพตกหล่นด้วยข้อจำกัดทางอัตราส่วนของวีดีทัศน์ จึงเป็นที่มาของการปรับปรุงให้ดียิ่งขึ้น โดยใช้การนำเสนอด้วยภาพปริทัศน์ซึ่งบรรจุข้อมูลได้มากกว่าภาพปกติ แนวคิดหลักคือการทำสัญลักษณ์บนรหัสเวลาของวีดีทัศน์ด้วยข้อมูลรอยต่อระหว่างฉาก และทิศทางการเคลื่อนไหวของวัตถุ ช่วงเวลารอยต่อระหว่างแต่ละสัญลักษณ์ที่ถูกทำไว้จะถูกปฏิบัติเสมือนว่าเป็นหนึ่งฉาก โดยทำงานร่วมกับข้อมูลการเคลื่อนไหวของวัตถุเพื่อคัดเลือกเฟรมสำคัญในการสร้างคีย์เฟรมและคีย์เฟรมปริทัศน์ แต่ละคีย์เฟรมที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจะถูกใช้ในรูปแบบของช่องหนังสือการ์ตูน และช่องหนังสือการ์ตูนเหล่านี้จะถูกรวบรวมและเรียบเรียงเพื่อการนำเสนอในรูปแบบหนังสือการ์ตูน ระบบที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ลักษณะการเรียบเรียงที่หลากหลาย โดยมีเป้าหมายในการใช้พื้นที่ของหนังสือการ์ตูนที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นมาอย่างเหมาะสม ผลสุดท้ายที่ได้รับจากงานวิจัยนี้คือ หน้ากระดาษของหนังสือการ์ตูนที่บรรจุเนื้อหาจากการ์ตูนเคลื่อนไหวที่สามารถบรรยายได้ในลักษณะเดียวกับหนังสือการ์ตูน
Share
COinS