Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of significant influencers on text-based CAPTCHA verification from personal characteristics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุสิ่งที่มีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการทวนสอบ CAPTCHA เชิงข้อความจากลักษณะเฉพาะส่วนบุคคล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.935
Abstract
Presently, CAPTCHA is an important mechanism to gain access to the required system. However, there are some difficulties for users in typing CAPTCHA although they are authorized persons. Since the Text-based CAPTCHA is the most popular mechanism amongst all the CAPTCHA techniques, the difficulties of this Text-based are studied and drawn out. The results of this study have shown that the presented character(s), genders of users, and their educational background are some of the important factors determining the correctness of CAPTCHA typing by its users. Therefore, generating a Text-based CAPTCHA must use the appropriate character(s), that also combining with the educational background and gender of the users.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน CAPTCHA เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่ช่วยเพิ่มความปลอดภัยในการเข้าสู่ระบบที่ต้องการ อย่างไรก็ตามแม้ว่าผู้ใช้บางคนจะเป็นผู้ใช้ที่ได้รับอนุญาตให้เข้าสู่ระบบก็ยังคงมีความยุ่งยากในการพิมพ์ CAPTCHA เกิดขึ้นและเนื่องด้วย CAPTCHA ชนิดตัวอักษรเป็นประเภทที่นิยมมากที่สุดในบรรดาชนิดของ CAPTCHA ทั้งหมดดังนั้นจึงได้ศึกษาในเรื่องความยากของ CAPTCHA ชนิดตัวอักษรผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าลักษณะของตัวอักษรเพศของผู้ใช้และการศึกษาพื้นฐานของผู้ใช้ เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ใช้ชี้วัดความถูกต้องในการพิมพ์ CAPTCHA ของผู้ใช้ดังนั้น CAPTCHA ชนิดตัวอักษรจะต้องมีความเหมาะสมของลักษณะตัวอักษรประกอบกับการศึกษาพื้นฐานและเพศของผู้ใช้เอง
Share
COinS