Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Authentication process using eye vision with keystroke patterns
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการระบุตัวตนโดยใช้ความสามารถในการรับรู้ภาพด้วยตาร่วมกับแบบรูปการเคาะแป้นพิมพ์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.937
Abstract
Biometrics authentication is one of the powerful solutions that being used broadly in the Information Security due to its high effective and accurate results. Nevertheless, most of these methods require specific devices to gain input data. The keystroke dynamics authentication is a biometric technique that requires a common device which is a keyboard. Therefore, this biometric is a very useful technology that can be implemented on various systems over the Internet as long as those users use keyboards. Unfortunately, the defect of using the keystroke dynamics is that the authentication result is invalid when users have different tempers. Thus, the accuracy of the use of the keystroke dynamics can be increased when combining this technique with other biometrics, such as the fingerprint and the iris scan. The unsuitable for these combinations is that special devices are required in the authentication process. So, to eliminate such requirements, this research proposes the modification of keystroke dynamics biometric by adapting it with the speed of eyes vision in order to increase the higher accuracy of identifying legitimate users. The proposed solution presents that the authentication process can be performed on a basic device such as the keyboard.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการระบุตัวบุคคลด้วยข้อมูลทางชีวภาพนั้น เป็นเทคโนโลยีที่นำมาใช้ในการรักษาระบบความปลอดภัยของข้อมูลทางคอมพิวเตอร์อย่างกว้างขวาง เนื่องจากเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพและความแม่นยำสูง อย่างไรก็ตามส่วนใหญ่การระบุตัวบุคคลด้วยข้อมูลทางชีวภาพนั้น ต้องอาศัยอุปกรณ์พิเศษเพิ่มเติมในการรับข้อมูล การระบุตัวบุคคลโดยอาศัยข้อมูลจังหวะในการพิมพ์ของแต่ละคนนั้น เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีในการระบุตัวบุคคลด้วยข้อมูลทางชีวภาพที่ไม่ต้องอาศัยอุปกรณ์พิเศษใดๆ เพิ่มเติมนอกจากแป้นพิมพ์ ดังนั้นเทคโนโลยีจึงมีประโยชน์อย่างมากในการเอามาประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบต่างๆ บนอินเทอร์เน็ต แต่น่าเสียดายที่ยังมีข้อบกพร่องของการระบุตัวบุคคลโดยใช้ข้อมูลจังหวะในการเคาะพิมพ์ของบุคคลอยู่ เมื่ออารมณ์ของบุคคลนั้นๆ เปลี่ยนไป ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ก็ไม่ถูกต้องสมบูรณ์ ดังนั้นความแม่นยำของการระบุตัวบุคคลด้วยข้อมูลจังหวะในการเคาะแป้นพิมพ์นี้ สามารถเพิ่มขึ้นได้โดยการประยุกต์รวมใช้กับวิธีการระบุตัวบุคคลด้วยข้อมูลทางชีวภาพอื่นๆ อาทิ การสแกนลายนิ้วมือและม่านตา เป็นต้น แต่การนำเอาวิธีเหล่านี้มารวมกันก็ไม่เหมาะสมนัก เนื่องจากเทคนิคเหล่านี้ล้วนต้องอาศัยอุปกรณ์พิเศษเพิ่มเติมในขั้นตอนการระบุตัวบุคคล ดังนั้นเพิ่อเป็นการกำจัดความต้องการเหล่านั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอการพัฒนาวิธีการระบุตัวบุคคล โดยอาศัยจังหวะในการเคาะแป้นพิมพ์ โดยปรับใช้ร่วมกับความสามารถในการมองเห็นของแต่ละบุคคล เพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการระบุตัวบุคคล โดยการแก้ปัญหานี้เสนอว่าขั้นตอนการระบุตัวบุคคลด้วยข้อมูลทางชีวภาพนั้น สามารถทำงานได้โดยอาศัยแค่อุปกรณ์ธรรมดาทั่วไปอย่างแป้นพิมพ์คอมพิวเตอร์
Share
COinS