Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of complete denture occlusal schemes on masticatory performance and maximum occlusal force
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของรูปแบบการสบฟันของฟันเทียมทั้งปากต่อสมรรถนะการบดเคี้ยว และแรงสบฟันสูงสุด
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharasak Tumrasvin
Second Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.290
Abstract
The aims of this study were to evaluate the effect of two complete denture occlusal schemes on masticatory performance and maximum occlusal force. Two complete dentures occlusal schemes, bilateral balanced occlusion and neutrocentric occlusion, were randomly delivered to 10 fully edentulous subjects (6 males and 4 females with the mean age of 67.3 years old), were referred to graduate prosthodontic clinic at Faculty of dentistry, Chulalongkorn University. The masticatory performance and the maximum occlusal force were obtained using multiple sieve method and pressure sensitive film respectively. Two occlusal schemes were interchanged on the intra-individual denture base. The tests were repeated similarly. Results showed both occlusal schemes demonstrated no significant differences on masticatory performance (p=0.07). The increasing of chewing strokes of both occlusal schemes showed significant differences on masticatory performance (p<0.001). Both occlusal schemes demonstrated no significant differences on maximum occlusal force (p=0.31). In conclusion, complete denture with bilateral balanced occlusion and neutrocentric occlusion demonstrated no significant differences on masticatory performance and maximum occlusal force. However, the more chewing strokes showed better masticatory performance. For clinical implication, Neutrocentric occlusion rendered the same masticatory performance and maximum occlusal force as the golden standard bilateral balanced occlusion. However, the complete denture wearers should be instructed to apply more chewing strokes for a better chewing ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินผลของรูปแบบการสบฟันของฟันเทียมทั้งปากสองชนิด ต่อสมรรถนะการบดเคี้ยวและแรงสบฟันสูงสุด โดยรูปแบบการสบฟันของฟันเทียมทั้ง-ปากสองชนิด คือ การสบฟันแบบได้ดุลสองข้างและการสบฟันแบบนิวโทรเซนทริก โดยสุ่มให้กับผู้ป่วยไร้ฟันจำนวน 10 คน แบ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยชาย 6 คนและผู้ป่วยหญิง 4 คน มีอายุเฉลี่ย 67.3 ปี ที่เข้ามารับการรักษาเพื่อใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปาก ที่คลินิกบัณฑิตศึกษาภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งการทดสอบสมรรถนะการบดเคี้ยวทำโดยวิธีการร่อนสารด้วยตะแกรงร่อนหลายตะแกรงและการทดสอบแรงสบฟันสูงสุดโดยการวัดแรงกัดบนแผ่นฟิล์มเดนทัลพรีสเกล เมื่อทำการบันทึกผลการทดลองในรูปแบบการสบฟันชุดแรกเสร็จสิ้น แล้วจะทำการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการสบฟันเป็นแบบที่สองบนฐานฟํนเทียมเดิม และทำการทดสอบเช่นเดียวกัน ผลการทดสอบพบว่า รูปแบบการสบฟันทั้งสองชนิด มีสมรรถนะการบดเคี้ยวแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.07) โดยเมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนครั้งการบดเคี้ยวในฟันเทียมทั้งปากที่มีรูปแบบการสบฟันทั้งสองแบบ พบว่าสมรรถนะการบดเคี้ยวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) อีกทั้งรูปแบบการสบฟันทั้งสองชนิด มีแรงสบฟันสูงสุดแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.31) สรุปได้ว่าฟันเทียมทั้งปากที่มีรูปแบบการสบฟันแบบได้ดุลสองข้างและการสบฟันแบบนิวโทรเซนทริก มีสมรรถนะการบดเคี้ยวและแรงสบฟันสูงสุดไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนครั้งการบดเคี้ยวจะให้สมรรถนะการบดเคี้ยวที่ดีขึ้นอีก สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในทางคลินิก ฟันเทียมทั้งปากที่มีรูปแบบการสบฟันแบบนิวโทรเซนทริก ซึ่งให้สมรรถนะการบดเคี้ยวและแรงสบฟันสูงสุดเหมือนฟันเทียมทั้งปากที่มีรูปแบบการสบฟันแบบได้ดุลสองข้าง อย่างไรก็ตามในผู้ป่วยที่ใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากควรได้รับคำแนะนำให้เคี้ยวอาหารด้วยจำนวนครั้งการบดเคี้ยวที่มากที่สุดเพื่อให้เกิดความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวที่ดีกว่า
Creative Commons License