Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
3D-Model rendering in Chinese brush style
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การให้แสงและเงาแบบจำลองสามมิติในกระบวนแบบลายเส้นพู่กันจีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rajalida Lipikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.932
Abstract
3D rendering has become popular in the film industry. However, for the animation industry, they tend to find a method for rendering in artistic style. There are so many approaches for creating stylized rendering. One of which is to create traditional animation’s look, which has edge lines or silhouette edges. In order to succeed this idea, it’s necessary to find silhouette edges on 3D model. However, calculation for finding silhouette edges on 3D model is time and resource consuming because of redundant calculation. Also the results of calculation mostly are images or fragments of line, which are hard to stylize. This thesis presents a technique for reducing redundant calculation and stylize silhouette line focusing on Chinese brush paint style.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การให้แสงและเงาแบบจำลองสามมิติ กำลังเป็นที่นิยมในวงการภาพยนตร์รวมถึง ภาพยนตร์ประเภทการ์ตูน โดยที่ผ่านมามักจะเป็นการให้แสงและเงาแบบจำลองสามมิติในรูป แบบที่ดูสมจริงจนแยกออกได้ยากว่า ภาพที่เห็นนั้นเป็นภาพถ่ายจริงหรือเป็นภาพที่สร้างขึ้นด้วย คอมพิวเตอร์ แต่กระนั้นก็ตามก็มีอีกแนวทางหนึ่งในการให้แสงและเงาของแบบจำลองสามมิติ โดยมีความต้องการที่จะให้ภาพออกมาดูเสมือนภาพวาดในเชิงศิลปะรูปแบบต่างๆ ซึ่งการที่จะให้ แสงและเงาแบบจำลองสามมิติให้ออกมาดูเหมือนภาพวาดนั้น จำเป็นต้องเริ่มจากการหาเส้นที่ จะเกิดบนแบบจำลองสามมิติที่จะแสดงวัตถุนั้นในรูปแบบสองมิติได้ แต่กระบวนการคำนวณ หาเส้นดังกล่าวนั้นใช้ทรัพยากรและเวลาอย่างมาก เพราะมีการคำนวณที่ซ้ำกันเกิดขึ้นมากมาย อีกทั้งผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณนั้นเป็นภาพรูปร่างของเส้น ซึ่งยากที่จะนำไปพัฒนาให้มีกระบวนแบบ ต่างๆ ในเชิงศิลปะ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีลดการคำนวณที่ไม่เกิดประโยชน์ และการ สร้างเส้นที่แสดงแบบจำลองสามมิติที่สามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อเพื่อสร้างกระบวนแบบในเชิงศิลปะ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่กระบวนแบบลายเส้นพู่กันจีนเป็นประเด็นสำคัญ
Share
COinS